Largest lenders in Windham County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 802 Credit Union | B | 186 | 178 | 3.2% | 6.88% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 94 | 64 | 23.4% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 92 | 44 | 37.0% | 5.99% |
| 4 | Eastrise Federal Credit Union | A | 82 | 54 | 9.8% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Citizens Bank | C | 60 | 25 | 48.3% | 7.15% |
| 6 | Advisors Mortgage Group | B | 58 | 40 | 1.7% | 6.75% |
| 7 | CMG Mortgage | A | 45 | 29 | 4.4% | 6.75% |
| 8 | Emm Loans | B | 44 | 32 | 4.6% | 6.63% |
| 9 | TD Bank | D | 44 | 23 | 20.5% | 7.64% |
| 10 | Mascoma Bank | B | 29 | 19 | 13.8% | 6.99% |
| 11 | Community Bank | D | 26 | 15 | 15.4% | 7.00% |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 24 | 16 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 13 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 23 | 14 | 8.7% | 7.31% |
| 14 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 22 | 9 | 18.2% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Bank of America | F | 20 | 13 | 30.0% | 6.38% |
| 16 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 20 | 12 | 15.0% | 6.43% |
| 17 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 17 | 11 | 11.8% | 7.13% |
| 18 | Vermont Federal Credit Union | A | 17 | 12 | 17.7% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 16 | 7 | 6.3% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Newrez | D | 16 | 3 | 18.8% | 6.25% |
| 21 | U.S. Bank | D | 15 | 8 | 33.3% | 6.63% |
| 22 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 15 | 7 | 20.0% | 6.00% |
| 23 | Broker Solutions | D | 15 | 5 | 6.7% | 6.99% |
| 24 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 15 | 6 | 33.3% | 6.44% |
| 25 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 14 | 4 | 57.1% | 7.50% |
Best approval odds in Windham County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 802 Credit Union | 184 | 3.3% |
| 2 | Eastrise Federal Credit Union | 62 | 12.9% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 89 | 24.7% |
| 4 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | 82 | 41.5% |
| 5 | Citizens Bank | 54 | 53.7% |
What Windham County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Windham County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,092 | 629 | 19.5% | 6.99% | $205,000 |
| 2024 | 1,303 | 810 | 17.2% | 7.00% | $205,000 |
| 2025 | 1,404 | 864 | 17.0% | 6.75% | $215,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.0% of applications in Windham County were denied in 2025, against 14.8% statewide in Vermont.
802 Credit Union, with 186 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 3.2%.
The median mortgage application in Windham County in 2025 was for $215,000; the median property value on originated loans was $375,000.