802 Credit Union · Vermont · 2025

802 Credit Union in Vermont: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

802 Credit Union took 328 mortgage applications in Vermont in 2025, ranking #15 of 320 lenders active in the state. It originated 94.5% of them and denied 3.7% (3.7% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 14.8%.

328Applicationsin VT
3.7%Decision denial ratestate 18.1%
6.88%Median ratestate 6.71%
$115,000Median loanstate $205,000
$54MVolume12 counties

802 Credit Union in Vermont vs the state

3.7%Denial rate-11.16 pts vs state
3.7%Decision denial rate-14.34 pts vs state
94.5%Origination rate+29.64 pts vs state
6.88%Median rate+0.17 pts vs state
0.62Rate spread (pts)+0.49 pts vs state
$97kMedian applicant income
310Loans originated
12Denied

Trend in Vermont

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202384840.0%6.00%#40
20242952950.0%6.88%#17
20253283103.7%6.88%#15

What 802 Credit Union lends in Vermont

By loan purpose

Home purchase 115 35% · 8.7% denied
Refinance 25 8% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 49 15% · 4.1% denied
Other / HELOC 139 42% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 328 100% · 3.7% denied

Why it denied Vermont applicants

Credit history 4 33%
Collateral 4 33%
Incomplete application 3 25%
Debt-to-income ratio 1 8%

Where in Vermont

Counties with the most 802 Credit Union applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Windham County 1851776 3.2%
Windsor County 71645 7.0%
Orange County 19190 0.0%
Chittenden County 18180 0.0%
Washington County 14121 7.1%
Bennington County 660 0.0%
Caledonia County 430 0.0%
Addison County 330 0.0%
Grand Isle County 220 0.0%
Lamoille County 220 0.0%

Other large lenders in Vermont

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Eastrise Federal Credit UnionA 3,5295.1%6.50%
Rocket MortgageC 1,16522.0%6.75%
North CountryC 1,1359.5%7.25%
Vermont Federal Credit UnionA 1,00312.0%6.75%
Citizens BankC 82638.9%7.65%
Emm LoansB 7611.5%6.63%
Mascoma BankB 71716.5%6.75%
Union BankB 6414.5%6.63%
Manufacturers and Traders TrustC 61730.8%5.99%
Community BankD 60713.3%7.00%

Frequently asked questions

Vermont: 328 applications in 2025, of which 310 were originated and 12 denied.

3.7% of all applications, or 3.7% of the applications it actually decided on. The Vermont statewide average across all lenders was 14.8%.

The median rate on loans 802 Credit Union originated in Vermont in 2025 was 6.88%, against a statewide median of 6.71%.

About this data. Figures are 802 Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in Vermont, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology