Largest mortgage lenders in Vermont
By applications received in 2025. Grade is the lender's national grade.
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eastrise Federal Credit Union | A | 3,529 | 2,632 | 5.1% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 1,165 | 786 | 22.0% | 6.75% |
| 3 | North Country | C | 1,135 | 740 | 9.5% | 7.25% |
| 4 | Vermont Federal Credit Union | A | 1,003 | 771 | 12.0% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Citizens Bank | C | 826 | 397 | 38.9% | 7.65% |
| 6 | Emm Loans | B | 761 | 644 | 1.5% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Mascoma Bank | B | 717 | 500 | 16.5% | 6.75% |
| 8 | Union Bank | B | 641 | 533 | 4.5% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 617 | 352 | 30.8% | 5.99% |
| 10 | Community Bank | D | 607 | 402 | 13.3% | 7.00% |
| 11 | Northeast Home Loan | A | 524 | 458 | 2.1% | 6.50% |
| 12 | CMG Mortgage | A | 459 | 318 | 5.7% | 6.63% |
| 13 | TD Bank | D | 390 | 207 | 24.4% | 7.49% |
| 14 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 366 | 167 | 15.3% | 6.44% |
| 15 | 802 Credit Union | B | 328 | 310 | 3.7% | 6.88% |
| 16 | Northfield Savings Bank | B | 319 | 225 | 9.7% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Community National Bank | A | 306 | 262 | 4.9% | 6.91% |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 273 | 84 | 20.9% | 6.69% |
| 19 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 242 | 61 | 63.6% | 7.75% |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 228 | 81 | 11.0% | 6.75% |
| 21 | Better Mortgage | F | 219 | 117 | 25.6% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 219 | 99 | 9.6% | 6.25% |
| 23 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 219 | 166 | 9.1% | 6.36% |
| 24 | Peoples Trust Company of St. Albans | B | 208 | 165 | 8.7% | — |
| 25 | Guild Mortgage | A | 198 | 154 | 3.0% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Vermont
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 300 Vermont applications in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Emm Loans | 686 | 1.6% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Northeast Home Loan | 471 | 2.3% | 6.50% |
| 3 | 802 Credit Union | 322 | 3.7% | 6.88% |
| 4 | Union Bank | 565 | 5.1% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Eastrise Federal Credit Union | 2,834 | 6.3% | 6.50% |
| 6 | CMG Mortgage | 378 | 6.9% | 6.63% |
| 7 | North Country | 854 | 12.7% | 7.25% |
| 8 | Vermont Federal Credit Union | 941 | 12.8% | 6.75% |
| 9 | Community Bank | 490 | 16.5% | 7.00% |
| 10 | Mascoma Bank | 654 | 18.0% | 6.75% |
Lowest median rates in Vermont
Among lenders reporting rates on at least 100 originated loans. Product mix matters: a VA specialist will show a lower median than a jumbo lender.
| # | Lender | Priced loans | Median rate | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | 349 | 5.99% | 30.8% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 166 | 6.36% | 9.1% |
| 3 | Mortgage Research Center | 166 | 6.44% | 15.3% |
| 4 | Guild Mortgage | 137 | 6.50% | 3.0% |
| 5 | Northfield Savings Bank | 225 | 6.50% | 9.7% |
| 6 | Northeast Home Loan | 458 | 6.50% | 2.1% |
| 7 | Eastrise Federal Credit Union | 2,545 | 6.50% | 5.1% |
| 8 | Better Mortgage | 117 | 6.63% | 25.6% |
| 9 | CMG Mortgage | 307 | 6.63% | 5.7% |
| 10 | Union Bank | 533 | 6.63% | 4.5% |
What Vermont borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Denial rate by applicant income
Why Vermont applications were denied
Vermont mortgage market by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan | Lenders |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 17,643 | 11,030 | 16.7% | 6.99% | $165,000 | 290 |
| 2024 | 18,425 | 11,750 | 16.1% | 6.99% | $195,000 | 293 |
| 2025 | 20,684 | 13,418 | 14.8% | 6.71% | $205,000 | 320 |
Vermont counties
Counties with at least 200 applications in 2025, most active first.
Frequently asked questions
14.8% of mortgage applications in Vermont were denied in 2025 (18.1% of applications that reached a decision). Nationally the rate was 18.0%.
Eastrise Federal Credit Union handled the most applications in Vermont in 2025: 3,529, with a denial rate of 5.1%.
Among lenders that decided at least 300 applications in Vermont, Emm Loans had the lowest decision denial rate at 1.6%.
The median interest rate on loans originated in Vermont in 2025 was 6.71%. That is the rate borrowers actually received, reported by lenders under HMDA, not an advertised rate.