Lenders handling the most FHA applications. FHA loans allow 3.5% down and lower credit scores; a lender that does a lot of them has the underwriting muscle for it.
| # | Lender | Grade | FHA applications | Applications | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket MortgagePlymouth, MI | C | 224 | 1,165 | 22.0% | 6.75% |
| 2 | Broker SolutionsTustin, CA | D | 101 | 228 | 11.0% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Freedom MortgageBoca Raton, FL | B | 93 | 219 | 9.6% | 6.25% |
| 4 | Emm LoansCherry Hill, NJ | B | 82 | 761 | 1.5% | 6.63% |
| 5 | CMG MortgageSan Ramon, CA | A | 74 | 459 | 5.7% | 6.63% |
| 6 | AmeriSave MortgageSandy Springs, GA | D | 58 | 242 | 63.6% | 7.75% |
| 7 | Mutual of Omaha MortgageSan Diego, CA | C | 57 | 111 | 16.2% | 6.25% |
| 8 | Pennymac Loan ServicesWestlake Village, CA | C | 57 | 181 | 10.5% | 6.13% |
| 9 | NewrezWilmington, DE | D | 50 | 273 | 20.9% | 6.69% |
| 10 | Better MortgageNew York, NY | F | 42 | 219 | 25.6% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Loandepot.ComIrvine, CA | D | 40 | 116 | 28.5% | 6.19% |
| 12 | Guild MortgageSan Diego, CA | A | 39 | 198 | 3.0% | 6.50% |
| 13 | United Shore Financial ServicesPlymouth, MI | B | 36 | 219 | 9.1% | 6.36% |
| 14 | Fairway Independent MortgageMadison, WI | B | 33 | 167 | 10.2% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Union BankMorristown, VT | B | 31 | 641 | 4.5% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Mortgage Research CenterColumbia, MO | C | 28 | 366 | 15.3% | 6.44% |
| 17 | Lakeview Loan ServicingCoral Gables, FL | C | 24 | 75 | 44.0% | 6.19% |
| 18 | Carrington Mortgage ServicesOrange, CA | D | 23 | 62 | 46.8% | 6.38% |
| 19 | Manufacturers and Traders TrustBuffalo, NY | C | 20 | 617 | 30.8% | 5.99% |
| 20 | Finance of America ReverseTulsa, OK | C | 19 | 19 | 5.3% | 6.13% |
| 21 | Member First MortgageGrand Rapids, MI | D | 17 | 18 | 11.1% | 6.50% |
| 22 | Primelending, a PlainscapitalDallas, TX | A | 16 | 96 | 5.2% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Crosscountry MortgageCleveland, OH | B | 15 | 102 | 8.8% | 7.13% |
| 24 | American FinancingAurora, CO | D | 13 | 27 | 37.0% | 6.13% |
| 25 | Nationstar MortgageCoppell, TX | C | 13 | 99 | 21.2% | 6.75% |
| 26 | Longbridge FinancialMahwah, NJ | F | 12 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.00% |
| 27 | Homebridge Financial ServicesIselin, NJ | B | 10 | 32 | 25.0% | 6.75% |
| 28 | Movement MortgageLancaster, SC | A | 9 | 97 | 13.4% | 6.53% |
| 29 | Amerihome Mortgage CompanyThousand Oaks, CA | B | 7 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 30 | Click n' CloseAddison, TX | C | 7 | 13 | 23.1% | 7.31% |
| 31 | Norwich Commercial GroupAvon, CT | C | 7 | 22 | 0.0% | 6.19% |
| 32 | Everett FinancialDallas, | C | 5 | 9 | 0.0% | 7.13% |
| 33 | American Neighborhood Mortgage Acceptance CompanyMount Laurel, NJ | B | 5 | 16 | 0.0% | 7.06% |
| 34 | Luminate Home LoansMinneapolis, MN | C | 5 | 22 | 18.2% | 6.69% |
| 35 | Primary Residential MortgageSalt Lake City, UT | C | 4 | 16 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 36 | Village Capital & InvestmentHenderson, NV | C | 4 | 20 | 30.0% | 5.49% |
| 37 | The Federal Savings BankChicago, IL | C | 4 | 26 | 3.9% | 6.75% |
| 38 | Citizens BankProvidence, RI | C | 4 | 826 | 38.9% | 7.65% |
| 39 | Flagstar BankHicksville, NY | C | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 6.63% |
| 40 | Allied First Bank,sbOswego, IL | F | 3 | 8 | 37.5% | — |
| 41 | Reliance First CapitalWilmington, DE | C | 3 | 8 | 12.5% | 6.38% |
| 42 | Mission LoansColumbus, OH | D | 3 | 20 | 5.0% | 9.38% |
| 43 | NBKC BankKansas, MO | B | 3 | 23 | 26.1% | 6.88% |
| 44 | The Camden National BankCamden, ME | A | 3 | 27 | 11.1% | 6.87% |
| 45 | PNC BankWilmington, DE | D | 3 | 44 | 18.2% | 6.75% |
| 46 | Sofi BankCottonwood Heights, UT | D | 3 | 94 | 7.5% | 7.33% |
| 47 | Guaranteed RateChicago, IL | B | 3 | 97 | 9.3% | 6.93% |
| 48 | JPMorgan Chase BankColumbus, OH | B | 3 | 125 | 8.8% | 6.38% |
| 49 | Equity Prime MortgageAtlanta, GA | D | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — |
| 50 | Paramount Residential Mortgage GroupCorona, CA | B | 2 | 7 | 14.3% | 6.75% |
Ordered by the number of applications of this type received in 2025 in the state. All figures come from the lenders' own HMDA filings. Full methodology.