Village Capital & Investment · Vermont · 2025

Village Capital & Investment in Vermont: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Village Capital & Investment took 20 mortgage applications in Vermont in 2025, ranking #81 of 320 lenders active in the state. It originated 35.0% of them and denied 30.0% (37.5% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 14.8%.

20Applicationsin VT
37.5%Decision denial ratestate 18.1%
5.49%Median ratestate 6.71%
$295,000Median loanstate $205,000
$2.4MVolume11 counties

Village Capital & Investment in Vermont vs the state

30.0%Denial rate+15.18 pts vs state
37.5%Decision denial rate+19.43 pts vs state
35.0%Origination rate-29.87 pts vs state
5.49%Median rate-1.21 pts vs state
Rate spread (pts)
$80kMedian applicant income
7Loans originated
6Denied

Trend in Vermont

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202410610.0%6.00%#105
202520730.0%5.49%#81

What Village Capital & Investment lends in Vermont

By loan purpose

Refinance 12 60% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 8 40% · 75.0% denied

By loan type

FHA 4 20% · 50.0% denied
VA 16 80% · 25.0% denied

Why it denied Vermont applicants

Credit history 4 67%
Debt-to-income ratio 2 33%

Where in Vermont

Counties with the most Village Capital & Investment applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Franklin County 311 33.3%
Bennington County 301 33.3%
Rutland County 211 50.0%
Washington County 210 0.0%
Windham County 210 0.0%
Addison County 201 50.0%
Windsor County 202 100.0%
Lamoille County 110 0.0%
Chittenden County 110 0.0%
Orange County 110 0.0%

Other large lenders in Vermont

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Eastrise Federal Credit UnionA 3,5295.1%6.50%
Rocket MortgageC 1,16522.0%6.75%
North CountryC 1,1359.5%7.25%
Vermont Federal Credit UnionA 1,00312.0%6.75%
Citizens BankC 82638.9%7.65%
Emm LoansB 7611.5%6.63%
Mascoma BankB 71716.5%6.75%
Union BankB 6414.5%6.63%
Manufacturers and Traders TrustC 61730.8%5.99%
Community BankD 60713.3%7.00%

Frequently asked questions

Vermont: 20 applications in 2025, of which 7 were originated and 6 denied.

30.0% of all applications, or 37.5% of the applications it actually decided on. The Vermont statewide average across all lenders was 14.8%.

The median rate on loans Village Capital & Investment originated in Vermont in 2025 was 5.49%, against a statewide median of 6.71%.

About this data. Figures are Village Capital & Investment's own HMDA filing for properties located in Vermont, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology