Village Capital & Investment at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the C grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 101 large mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
30th25.5% deniedProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
36th23.7%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
82nd1.91% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 15,567 | 3,573 | 17.0% | 28.2% | 6.25% | $1.1B |
| 2024 | 34,024 | 11,531 | 13.1% | 18.0% | 5.75% | $4.1B |
| 2025 | 32,888 | 10,858 | 19.5% | 25.5% | 5.75% | $4.1B |
What Village Capital & Investment lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 1,436 manufactured homes, 58 investment properties.
Why Village Capital & Investment denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 6,408 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Village Capital & Investment
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 1,373 | 70 | 78.6% |
| $50k – $100k | 5,633 | 493 | 70.0% |
| $100k – $150k | 2,737 | 322 | 66.2% |
| $150k – $250k | 1,204 | 168 | 61.4% |
| Over $250k | 155 | 22 | 56.7% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 570 | 182 | 15.9% |
| 25–34 | 5,155 | 1,921 | 15.1% |
| 35–44 | 7,182 | 2,784 | 20.8% |
| 45–54 | 6,488 | 2,360 | 25.4% |
| 55–64 | 6,060 | 1,862 | 30.0% |
| 65–74 | 4,645 | 1,126 | 35.4% |
| Over 74 | 2,788 | 623 | 35.1% |
Where Village Capital & Investment lends
51 states and 2,186 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florida | 3,222 | 935 | 22.1% | 5.75% | #63 |
| California | 2,699 | 770 | 17.2% | 5.99% | #73 |
| Texas | 2,390 | 1,052 | 9.1% | 5.75% | #83 |
| Georgia | 2,259 | 706 | 21.3% | 5.75% | #47 |
| North Carolina | 2,083 | 705 | 20.7% | 5.75% | #51 |
| Virginia | 1,614 | 580 | 16.4% | 5.75% | #54 |
| Ohio | 1,152 | 351 | 21.9% | 5.75% | #77 |
| Tennessee | 1,140 | 349 | 20.2% | 5.75% | #58 |
| South Carolina | 1,095 | 382 | 20.5% | 5.75% | #56 |
| Maryland | 957 | 295 | 22.2% | 5.75% | #58 |
| Arizona | 935 | 302 | 22.0% | 5.75% | #76 |
| Pennsylvania | 899 | 241 | 25.8% | 5.75% | #102 |
| Missouri | 879 | 413 | 12.0% | 5.99% | #59 |
| Michigan | 834 | 244 | 26.5% | 5.75% | #87 |
| Alabama | 806 | 251 | 23.2% | 5.75% | #57 |
| New Jersey | 795 | 259 | 18.6% | 6.25% | #78 |
| Illinois | 787 | 237 | 23.8% | 6.00% | #95 |
| Indiana | 656 | 200 | 21.5% | 5.75% | #97 |
| Colorado | 638 | 201 | 17.9% | 5.75% | #89 |
| Washington | 618 | 211 | 19.1% | 5.75% | #87 |
| Louisiana | 542 | 158 | 23.4% | 5.88% | #53 |
| Oklahoma | 538 | 179 | 17.7% | 5.75% | #60 |
| Kentucky | 470 | 126 | 23.0% | 5.75% | #81 |
| Nevada | 411 | 147 | 17.8% | 5.75% | #63 |
| Arkansas | 394 | 141 | 17.0% | 5.75% | #68 |
| Wisconsin | 387 | 107 | 19.1% | 5.75% | #98 |
| Oregon | 356 | 125 | 21.1% | 5.75% | #78 |
| Utah | 332 | 153 | 12.4% | 5.75% | #74 |
| New Mexico | 289 | 104 | 21.5% | 5.75% | #63 |
| Massachusetts | 285 | 90 | 23.2% | 5.75% | #121 |
| Mississippi | 278 | 108 | 11.9% | 5.75% | #69 |
| Minnesota | 250 | 70 | 26.8% | 5.75% | #125 |
| Connecticut | 230 | 59 | 28.7% | 5.75% | #93 |
| Iowa | 189 | 58 | 19.6% | 5.75% | #108 |
| Kansas | 186 | 84 | 19.4% | 5.75% | #106 |
| Idaho | 169 | 60 | 22.5% | 5.75% | #91 |
| West Virginia | 149 | 75 | 11.4% | 5.75% | #76 |
| Delaware | 127 | 46 | 22.1% | 5.75% | #71 |
| Nebraska | 124 | 44 | 19.4% | 5.75% | #94 |
| Maine | 108 | 44 | 16.7% | 5.87% | #87 |
| Alaska | 97 | 29 | 15.5% | 5.75% | #45 |
| Montana | 97 | 35 | 22.7% | 5.75% | #65 |
| New Hampshire | 84 | 27 | 19.1% | 5.75% | #91 |
| Wyoming | 74 | 20 | 18.9% | 5.75% | #65 |
| Hawaii | 68 | 19 | 11.8% | 5.75% | #75 |
| Rhode Island | 59 | 22 | 18.6% | 5.87% | #88 |
| South Dakota | 45 | 16 | 15.6% | 5.75% | #75 |
| North Dakota | 44 | 14 | 18.2% | 5.75% | #76 |
| Vermont | 20 | 7 | 30.0% | 5.49% | #81 |
| District of Columbia | 17 | 7 | 5.9% | 5.75% | #142 |
| Puerto Rico | 11 | 0 | 0.0% | — | #56 |
Frequently asked questions
Village Capital & Investment denied 25.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 30th percentile of large mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Village Capital & Investment gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 72.8% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Village Capital & Investment originated in 2025 was 5.75%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.00 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 4% of its applications were for home purchases, 96% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 0% conventional, 38% FHA, 61% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.