Village Capital & Investment · Utah · 2025

Village Capital & Investment in Utah: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Village Capital & Investment took 332 mortgage applications in Utah in 2025, ranking #74 of 575 lenders active in the state. It originated 46.1% of them and denied 12.4% (15.5% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 16.0%.

332Applicationsin UT
15.5%Decision denial ratestate 19.2%
5.75%Median ratestate 6.63%
$455,000Median loanstate $305,000
$75MVolume18 counties

Village Capital & Investment in Utah vs the state

12.4%Denial rate-3.61 pts vs state
15.5%Decision denial rate-3.71 pts vs state
46.1%Origination rate-17.16 pts vs state
5.75%Median rate-0.88 pts vs state
Rate spread (pts)
$103kMedian applicant income
153Loans originated
41Denied

Trend in Utah

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20232206613.2%5.94%#87
20243251289.5%5.75%#70
202533215312.4%5.75%#74

What Village Capital & Investment lends in Utah

By loan purpose

Home purchase 24 7% · 25.0% denied
Refinance 249 75% · 5.6% denied
Cash-out refinance 59 18% · 35.6% denied

By loan type

Conventional 9 3% · 11.1% denied
FHA 118 36% · 16.1% denied
VA 205 62% · 10.2% denied

Why it denied Utah applicants

Credit history 26 63%
Debt-to-income ratio 12 29%
Other 2 5%
Collateral 1 2%

Where in Utah

Counties with the most Village Capital & Investment applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Salt Lake County 78387 9.0%
Davis County 51208 15.7%
Utah County 46236 13.0%
Weber County 43223 7.0%
Washington County 32172 6.3%
Box Elder County 1964 21.1%
Tooele County 18123 16.7%
Cache County 1244 33.3%
Iron County 621 16.7%
Summit County 620 0.0%

Other large lenders in Utah

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
AMERICA FIRST Federal Credit UnionC 16,30318.3%6.99%
Mountain America Federal Credit UnionD 15,40136.5%7.24%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 11,3258.5%6.25%
Rocket MortgageC 6,27614.6%6.63%
Guild MortgageA 5,4271.5%6.50%
Intercap LendingA 4,8810.7%6.50%
GoldenwestB 4,79417.6%7.50%
First Colony MortgageA 3,4992.1%6.38%
Kind LendingC 3,22720.3%6.50%
Zions BancorporationB 3,01322.9%6.49%

Frequently asked questions

Utah: 332 applications in 2025, of which 153 were originated and 41 denied.

12.4% of all applications, or 15.5% of the applications it actually decided on. The Utah statewide average across all lenders was 16.0%.

The median rate on loans Village Capital & Investment originated in Utah in 2025 was 5.75%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Village Capital & Investment's own HMDA filing for properties located in Utah, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology