Largest lenders in Washington County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mountain America Federal Credit Union | D | 1,335 | 602 | 36.4% | 7.25% |
| 2 | Guild Mortgage | A | 918 | 695 | 2.3% | 6.49% |
| 3 | AMERICA FIRST Federal Credit Union | C | 736 | 485 | 22.2% | 6.99% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 589 | 461 | 9.2% | 6.41% |
| 5 | Sun American Mortgage | B | 370 | 251 | 1.6% | 6.49% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 357 | 261 | 18.2% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Intercap Lending | A | 331 | 248 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 8 | The Loan Store | B | 329 | 260 | 3.7% | 6.49% |
| 9 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 324 | 244 | 7.4% | 5.63% |
| 10 | Goldenwest | B | 317 | 214 | 20.8% | 7.50% |
| 11 | Zions Bancorporation | B | 310 | 190 | 20.3% | 6.50% |
| 12 | Belem Servicing | B | 306 | 239 | 0.7% | 6.63% |
| 13 | First Colony Mortgage | A | 287 | 239 | 1.1% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Chartway Federal Credit Union | B | 244 | 144 | 29.5% | 2.99% |
| 15 | Kind Lending | C | 193 | 139 | 19.7% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 177 | 74 | 13.0% | 6.88% |
| 17 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 167 | 101 | 15.0% | 6.38% |
| 18 | Securitynational Mortgage | D | 149 | 99 | 8.1% | 6.63% |
| 19 | State Bank of Southern Utah | A | 143 | 105 | 13.3% | 7.50% |
| 20 | Utah First | C | 133 | 87 | 23.3% | 7.50% |
| 21 | My Move Mortgage | A | 126 | 93 | 0.8% | 6.25% |
| 22 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 105 | 47 | 11.4% | 6.00% |
| 23 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 94 | 20 | 1.1% | 9.99% |
| 24 | U.S. Bank | D | 93 | 47 | 29.0% | 6.88% |
| 25 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 93 | 68 | 6.5% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Washington County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Intercap Lending | 261 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Belem Servicing | 254 | 0.8% |
| 3 | My Move Mortgage | 94 | 1.1% |
| 4 | First Colony Mortgage | 245 | 1.2% |
| 5 | Coastal Community Bank | 62 | 1.6% |
| 6 | Sun American Mortgage | 257 | 2.3% |
| 7 | Guild Mortgage | 767 | 2.7% |
| 8 | CMG Mortgage | 58 | 3.5% |
| 9 | The Loan Store | 294 | 4.1% |
| 10 | Bank of Utah | 52 | 5.8% |
What Washington County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Washington County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 9,310 | 5,797 | 15.5% | 6.99% | $275,000 |
| 2024 | 10,002 | 6,326 | 15.3% | 6.88% | $295,000 |
| 2025 | 11,427 | 7,265 | 14.8% | 6.63% | $315,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.8% of applications in Washington County were denied in 2025, against 16.0% statewide in Utah.
Mountain America Federal Credit Union, with 1,335 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 36.4%.
The median mortgage application in Washington County in 2025 was for $315,000; the median property value on originated loans was $565,000.