Largest lenders in Wasatch County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mountain America Federal Credit Union | D | 241 | 105 | 37.8% | 7.24% |
| 2 | AMERICA FIRST Federal Credit Union | C | 196 | 139 | 16.8% | 6.99% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 162 | 133 | 8.6% | 6.60% |
| 4 | Utah Community Federal Credit Union | B | 104 | 62 | 18.3% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Zions Bancorporation | B | 101 | 63 | 21.8% | 6.49% |
| 6 | Guild Mortgage | A | 89 | 57 | 3.4% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 86 | 64 | 18.6% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 81 | 58 | 11.1% | 4.99% |
| 9 | U.S. Bank | D | 80 | 48 | 21.3% | 6.13% |
| 10 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 61 | 46 | 1.6% | 6.88% |
| 11 | My Move Mortgage | A | 60 | 45 | 0.0% | 5.99% |
| 12 | Intercap Lending | A | 55 | 41 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 13 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 52 | 36 | 9.6% | 6.19% |
| 14 | The Loan Store | B | 51 | 30 | 9.8% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Bank of America | F | 47 | 35 | 12.8% | 5.50% |
| 16 | Kind Lending | C | 47 | 30 | 25.5% | 6.50% |
| 17 | First Colony Mortgage | A | 46 | 40 | 6.5% | 7.06% |
| 18 | Pulte Mortgage | A | 36 | 22 | 19.4% | 4.99% |
| 19 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 35 | 18 | 8.6% | 5.63% |
| 20 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 35 | 21 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 21 | Morgan Stanley Private Bank | A | 30 | 27 | 3.3% | 5.65% |
| 22 | Newrez | D | 30 | 12 | 13.3% | 6.88% |
| 23 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 29 | 16 | 17.2% | 6.38% |
| 24 | Bank of Utah | A | 26 | 15 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 25 | Goldenwest | B | 24 | 13 | 29.2% | 7.50% |
Best approval odds in Wasatch County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guild Mortgage | 64 | 4.7% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 147 | 9.5% |
| 3 | Lennar Mortgage | 67 | 13.4% |
| 4 | AMERICA FIRST Federal Credit Union | 184 | 17.9% |
| 5 | Utah Community Federal Credit Union | 98 | 19.4% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | 82 | 19.5% |
| 7 | Zions Bancorporation | 101 | 21.8% |
| 8 | U.S. Bank | 67 | 25.4% |
| 9 | Mountain America Federal Credit Union | 200 | 45.5% |
What Wasatch County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Wasatch County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,092 | 1,259 | 15.1% | 7.00% | $485,000 |
| 2024 | 2,558 | 1,562 | 15.1% | 6.99% | $485,000 |
| 2025 | 2,809 | 1,755 | 15.7% | 6.62% | $525,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.7% of applications in Wasatch County were denied in 2025, against 16.0% statewide in Utah.
Mountain America Federal Credit Union, with 241 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 37.8%.
The median mortgage application in Wasatch County in 2025 was for $525,000; the median property value on originated loans was $1,035,000.