Largest lenders in Salt Lake County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mountain America Federal Credit Union | D | 5,244 | 2,412 | 37.5% | 7.25% |
| 2 | AMERICA FIRST Federal Credit Union | C | 5,158 | 3,636 | 20.6% | 6.99% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 3,779 | 2,980 | 8.1% | 6.38% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 2,042 | 1,569 | 14.6% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Intercap Lending | A | 1,562 | 1,185 | 0.8% | 6.50% |
| 6 | CYPRUS Federal Credit Union | C | 1,146 | 738 | 24.1% | 4.99% |
| 7 | University First Federal Credit Union | B | 1,114 | 696 | 18.7% | 4.99% |
| 8 | Kind Lending | C | 1,066 | 741 | 20.9% | 6.38% |
| 9 | Securitynational Mortgage | D | 1,036 | 701 | 5.2% | 6.75% |
| 10 | Zions Bancorporation | B | 1,000 | 577 | 21.0% | 6.38% |
| 11 | Guild Mortgage | A | 865 | 611 | 1.5% | 6.50% |
| 12 | First Colony Mortgage | A | 771 | 660 | 2.7% | 6.25% |
| 13 | The Loan Store | B | 735 | 542 | 7.1% | 6.49% |
| 14 | Utah First | C | 686 | 436 | 28.3% | 7.50% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 647 | 377 | 14.2% | 6.50% |
| 16 | Goldenwest | B | 598 | 388 | 22.4% | 7.50% |
| 17 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 569 | 418 | 1.8% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 548 | 204 | 20.8% | 6.75% |
| 19 | U.S. Bank | D | 504 | 244 | 31.2% | 7.70% |
| 20 | Ranlife | B | 455 | 307 | 1.3% | 6.38% |
| 21 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 450 | 222 | 7.1% | 6.25% |
| 22 | My Move Mortgage | A | 435 | 336 | 0.5% | 6.13% |
| 23 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 432 | 308 | 16.2% | 8.50% |
| 24 | Spring Eq | D | 431 | 150 | 51.0% | 8.70% |
| 25 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 421 | 284 | 3.8% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Salt Lake County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Conventus | 51 | 0.0% |
| 2 | My Move Mortgage | 338 | 0.6% |
| 3 | Security Home Mortgage, LLC. | 108 | 0.9% |
| 4 | Intercap Lending | 1,265 | 1.0% |
| 5 | Clm Mortgage | 83 | 1.2% |
| 6 | Ranlife | 318 | 1.9% |
| 7 | Guild Mortgage | 667 | 2.0% |
| 8 | Gardner Financial Services | 88 | 2.3% |
| 9 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 430 | 2.3% |
| 10 | Alameda Mortgage | 67 | 3.0% |
What Salt Lake County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Salt Lake County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 41,720 | 24,584 | 19.1% | 7.13% | $205,000 |
| 2024 | 43,671 | 26,445 | 18.6% | 6.99% | $255,000 |
| 2025 | 46,465 | 28,618 | 17.7% | 6.63% | $295,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.7% of applications in Salt Lake County were denied in 2025, against 16.0% statewide in Utah.
Mountain America Federal Credit Union, with 5,244 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 37.5%.
The median mortgage application in Salt Lake County in 2025 was for $295,000; the median property value on originated loans was $585,000.