Utah County, Utah · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Utah County, UT: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

367 lenders acted on 31,097 mortgage applications for properties in Utah County in 2025. 14.8% were denied (Utah: 16.0%). Median rate on closed loans 6.50%; median loan $345,000; median property value $555,000.

31kApplications
14.8%Denial ratestate 16.0%
6.50%Median ratestate 6.63%
$345,000Median loan
$555,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Utah County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Mountain America Federal Credit Union D 2,7641,324 36.8%7.50%
2 United Shore Financial Services B 2,5252,020 8.7%6.25%
3 AMERICA FIRST Federal Credit Union C 2,4261,733 20.0%7.24%
4 Utah Community Federal Credit Union B 1,8121,113 15.5%6.99%
5 First Colony Mortgage A 1,6631,424 1.4%6.25%
6 Rocket Mortgage C 1,191912 13.4%6.50%
7 Intercap Lending A 1,017768 0.9%6.63%
8 Dhi Mortgage Company B 900680 7.8%5.88%
9 Guild Mortgage A 791615 1.3%6.50%
10 Securitynational Mortgage D 654461 4.9%6.63%
11 Kind Lending C 633438 18.6%6.50%
12 Lennar Mortgage A 557444 8.3%4.99%
13 The Loan Store B 540410 5.0%6.63%
14 Pennymac Loan Services C 454236 11.5%6.12%
15 Zions Bancorporation B 422249 25.4%6.49%
16 My Move Mortgage A 417336 0.0%6.06%
17 Utah First C 398229 33.9%7.50%
18 Goldenwest B 381242 20.2%7.50%
19 Newrez D 361124 16.9%6.69%
20 Security Home Mortgage, LLC. A 354312 1.7%6.50%
21 Security Service Federal Credit Union C 316180 22.8%6.99%
22 Plains Commerce Bank B 308210 3.9%6.50%
23 Coastal Community Bank C 28461 2.5%9.74%
24 CYPRUS Federal Credit Union C 283148 34.6%4.99%
25 Loandepot.Com D 279179 13.6%6.13%

Best approval odds in Utah County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1My Move Mortgage3360.0%
2Nest Home Lending1420.7%
3Ranlife1290.8%
4Intercap Lending8121.1%
5Veritas Funding821.2%
6Guild Mortgage6461.6%
7Fairway Independent Mortgage1281.6%
8First Colony Mortgage1,4771.6%
9Security Home Mortgage, LLC.3221.9%
10Clm Mortgage942.1%

What Utah County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 14,565 47% · 6.7% denied
Refinance 6,259 20% · 17.7% denied
Cash-out refinance 3,357 11% · 19.1% denied
Home improvement 3,476 11% · 23.6% denied
Other / HELOC 3,440 11% · 30.9% denied

By loan type

Conventional 25,460 82% · 15.8% denied
FHA 4,438 14% · 10.6% denied
VA 1,170 4% · 9.7% denied
USDA / RHS 29 0% · 10.3% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 2,097 46%
Credit history 665 14%
Collateral 559 12%
Other 408 9%
Incomplete application 405 9%
Unverifiable information 284 6%
Insufficient cash 126 3%
Employment history 60 1%

Utah County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202327,15917,07414.9%6.88%$305,000
202428,61818,32515.4%6.75%$315,000
202531,09720,13014.8%6.50%$345,000

Frequently asked questions

14.8% of applications in Utah County were denied in 2025, against 16.0% statewide in Utah.

Mountain America Federal Credit Union, with 2,764 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 36.8%.

The median mortgage application in Utah County in 2025 was for $345,000; the median property value on originated loans was $555,000.