Largest mortgage lenders in Utah
By applications received in 2025. Grade is the lender's national grade.
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AMERICA FIRST Federal Credit Union | C | 16,303 | 11,759 | 18.3% | 6.99% |
| 2 | Mountain America Federal Credit Union | D | 15,401 | 7,223 | 36.5% | 7.24% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 11,325 | 8,957 | 8.5% | 6.25% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 6,276 | 4,780 | 14.6% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Guild Mortgage | A | 5,427 | 3,981 | 1.5% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Intercap Lending | A | 4,881 | 3,672 | 0.7% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Goldenwest | B | 4,794 | 3,015 | 17.6% | 7.50% |
| 8 | First Colony Mortgage | A | 3,499 | 2,983 | 2.1% | 6.38% |
| 9 | Kind Lending | C | 3,227 | 2,249 | 20.3% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Zions Bancorporation | B | 3,013 | 1,755 | 22.9% | 6.49% |
| 11 | Utah Community Federal Credit Union | B | 2,573 | 1,549 | 16.1% | 6.99% |
| 12 | The Loan Store | B | 2,524 | 1,917 | 5.4% | 6.49% |
| 13 | Securitynational Mortgage | D | 2,466 | 1,700 | 4.7% | 6.75% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 2,132 | 1,214 | 12.7% | 6.38% |
| 15 | Newrez | D | 1,801 | 687 | 17.3% | 6.63% |
| 16 | CYPRUS Federal Credit Union | C | 1,799 | 1,104 | 26.5% | 4.99% |
| 17 | University First Federal Credit Union | B | 1,634 | 979 | 20.1% | 4.99% |
| 18 | Utah First | C | 1,595 | 994 | 28.9% | 7.50% |
| 19 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 1,571 | 1,170 | 8.6% | 5.75% |
| 20 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 1,549 | 726 | 8.7% | 6.13% |
| 21 | My Move Mortgage | A | 1,487 | 1,140 | 0.6% | 6.13% |
| 22 | U.S. Bank | D | 1,436 | 726 | 29.6% | 6.99% |
| 23 | Plains Commerce Bank | B | 1,405 | 934 | 4.4% | 6.50% |
| 24 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 1,304 | 934 | 2.7% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 1,304 | 914 | 13.6% | 8.50% |
Best approval odds in Utah
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 300 Utah applications in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Belem Servicing | 300 | 0.7% | 6.63% |
| 2 | My Move Mortgage | 1,149 | 0.8% | 6.13% |
| 3 | Intercap Lending | 3,922 | 0.9% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Clm Mortgage | 329 | 0.9% | 6.13% |
| 5 | Security Home Mortgage, LLC. | 601 | 1.5% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Ranlife | 732 | 1.8% | 6.38% |
| 7 | Bank of Utah | 717 | 1.8% | 6.38% |
| 8 | Guild Mortgage | 4,305 | 1.9% | 6.50% |
| 9 | First Colony Mortgage | 3,115 | 2.3% | 6.38% |
| 10 | Sun American Mortgage | 367 | 2.5% | 6.49% |
Lowest median rates in Utah
Among lenders reporting rates on at least 100 originated loans. Product mix matters: a VA specialist will show a lower median than a jumbo lender.
| # | Lender | Priced loans | Median rate | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chartway Federal Credit Union | 469 | 2.99% | 27.3% |
| 2 | Homeamerican Mortgage | 300 | 4.63% | 7.3% |
| 3 | Inspire Home Loans | 146 | 4.88% | 4.4% |
| 4 | Lennar Mortgage | 552 | 4.99% | 9.0% |
| 5 | University First Federal Credit Union | 978 | 4.99% | 20.1% |
| 6 | CYPRUS Federal Credit Union | 1,103 | 4.99% | 26.5% |
| 7 | Village Capital & Investment | 153 | 5.75% | 12.4% |
| 8 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 1,162 | 5.75% | 8.6% |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley Private Bank | 138 | 5.84% | 5.1% |
| 10 | Nest Home Lending | 177 | 5.88% | 0.4% |
What Utah borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Denial rate by applicant income
Why Utah applications were denied
Utah mortgage market by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan | Lenders |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 133,059 | 81,287 | 17.0% | 7.00% | $235,000 | 570 |
| 2024 | 140,062 | 87,315 | 17.0% | 6.99% | $265,000 | 571 |
| 2025 | 151,726 | 95,957 | 16.0% | 6.63% | $305,000 | 575 |
Utah counties
Counties with at least 200 applications in 2025, most active first.
Frequently asked questions
16.0% of mortgage applications in Utah were denied in 2025 (19.2% of applications that reached a decision). Nationally the rate was 18.0%.
AMERICA FIRST Federal Credit Union handled the most applications in Utah in 2025: 16,303, with a denial rate of 18.3%.
Among lenders that decided at least 300 applications in Utah, Belem Servicing had the lowest decision denial rate at 0.7%.
The median interest rate on loans originated in Utah in 2025 was 6.63%. That is the rate borrowers actually received, reported by lenders under HMDA, not an advertised rate.