Largest lenders in Kane County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mountain America Federal Credit Union | D | 104 | 42 | 46.2% | 6.49% |
| 2 | State Bank of Southern Utah | A | 79 | 54 | 19.0% | 7.50% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 36 | 26 | 5.6% | 6.25% |
| 4 | Zions Bancorporation | B | 31 | 16 | 29.0% | 6.69% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 31 | 26 | 3.2% | 6.88% |
| 6 | Guild Mortgage | A | 30 | 24 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 7 | AMERICA FIRST Federal Credit Union | C | 28 | 17 | 32.1% | 6.74% |
| 8 | Securitynational Mortgage | D | 13 | 12 | 0.0% | 7.56% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 12 | 10 | 16.7% | 7.06% |
| 10 | The Loan Store | B | 11 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Kind Lending | C | 10 | 7 | 10.0% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Broker Solutions | D | 10 | 3 | 10.0% | 7.75% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 10 | 4 | 30.0% | 5.93% |
| 14 | Resicentral | B | 8 | 6 | 12.5% | 6.44% |
| 15 | U.S. Bank | D | 7 | 3 | 28.6% | 6.49% |
| 16 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 7 | 2 | 57.1% | 6.88% |
| 17 | BMO Bank | F | 7 | 2 | 57.1% | 7.94% |
| 18 | Belem Servicing | B | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 19 | Residential Wholesale Mortgage | B | 6 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 20 | First Colony Mortgage | A | 6 | 5 | 0.0% | 7.25% |
| 21 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 5 | 3 | 0.0% | 5.75% |
| 22 | Plains Commerce Bank | B | 5 | 1 | 0.0% | 5.75% |
| 23 | Paramount Residential Mortgage Group | B | 5 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Sierra Pacific Mortgage Company | C | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Kane County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Bank of Southern Utah | 72 | 20.8% |
| 2 | Mountain America Federal Credit Union | 90 | 53.3% |
What Kane County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Kane County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 553 | 307 | 15.9% | 7.38% | $245,000 |
| 2024 | 553 | 329 | 15.6% | 7.18% | $265,000 |
| 2025 | 654 | 393 | 20.2% | 6.88% | $275,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.2% of applications in Kane County were denied in 2025, against 16.0% statewide in Utah.
Mountain America Federal Credit Union, with 104 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 46.2%.
The median mortgage application in Kane County in 2025 was for $275,000; the median property value on originated loans was $465,000.