Mountain America Federal Credit Union · Utah · 2025

Mountain America Federal Credit Union in Utah: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Mountain America Federal Credit Union took 15,401 mortgage applications in Utah in 2025, ranking #2 of 575 lenders active in the state. It originated 46.9% of them and denied 36.5% (43.4% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 16.0%.

15kApplicationsin UT
43.4%Decision denial ratestate 19.2%
7.24%Median ratestate 6.63%
$115,000Median loanstate $305,000
$1.3BVolume29 counties

Mountain America Federal Credit Union in Utah vs the state

36.5%Denial rate+20.54 pts vs state
43.4%Decision denial rate+24.17 pts vs state
46.9%Origination rate-16.34 pts vs state
7.24%Median rate+0.62 pts vs state
0.79Rate spread (pts)+0.55 pts vs state
$107kMedian applicant income
7,223Loans originated
5,621Denied

Trend in Utah

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202316,5828,27027.3%8.00%#2
202415,3917,14732.2%8.50%#2
202515,4017,22336.5%7.24%#2

What Mountain America Federal Credit Union lends in Utah

By loan purpose

Home purchase 2,076 13% · 20.6% denied
Refinance 5,265 34% · 38.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 1,174 8% · 28.4% denied
Home improvement 3,835 25% · 36.0% denied
Other / HELOC 3,051 20% · 48.1% denied

By loan type

Conventional 15,002 97% · 37.0% denied
FHA 340 2% · 17.1% denied
VA 55 0% · 14.6% denied
USDA / RHS 4 0% · 25.0% denied

Why it denied Utah applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 3,797 68%
Other 704 13%
Collateral 634 11%
Credit history 370 7%
Unverifiable information 80 1%
Employment history 32 1%
Incomplete application 4 0%

Where in Utah

Counties with the most Mountain America Federal Credit Union applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Salt Lake County 5,2442,4121,967 37.5%
Utah County 2,7641,3241,018 36.8%
Washington County 1,330601485 36.5%
Davis County 1,147595361 31.5%
Tooele County 744338294 39.5%
Weber County 662300238 36.0%
Uintah County 656335213 32.5%
Iron County 519269157 30.3%
Cache County 345158132 38.3%
Duchesne County 305139107 35.1%

Other large lenders in Utah

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
AMERICA FIRST Federal Credit UnionC 16,30318.3%6.99%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 11,3258.5%6.25%
Rocket MortgageC 6,27614.6%6.63%
Guild MortgageA 5,4271.5%6.50%
Intercap LendingA 4,8810.7%6.50%
GoldenwestB 4,79417.6%7.50%
First Colony MortgageA 3,4992.1%6.38%
Kind LendingC 3,22720.3%6.50%
Zions BancorporationB 3,01322.9%6.49%
Utah Community Federal Credit UnionB 2,57316.1%6.99%

Frequently asked questions

Utah: 15,401 applications in 2025, of which 7,223 were originated and 5,621 denied.

36.5% of all applications, or 43.4% of the applications it actually decided on. The Utah statewide average across all lenders was 16.0%.

The median rate on loans Mountain America Federal Credit Union originated in Utah in 2025 was 7.24%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Mountain America Federal Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in Utah, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology