Iron County, Utah · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Iron County, UT: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

192 lenders acted on 3,292 mortgage applications for properties in Iron County in 2025. 15.2% were denied (Utah: 16.0%). Median rate on closed loans 6.63%; median loan $265,000; median property value $445,000.

3.3kApplications
15.2%Denial ratestate 16.0%
6.63%Median ratestate 6.63%
$265,000Median loan
$445,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Iron County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Mountain America Federal Credit Union D 521269 30.3%7.24%
2 United Shore Financial Services B 294238 7.8%6.38%
3 State Bank of Southern Utah A 291222 6.5%7.50%
4 Guild Mortgage A 186139 1.1%6.63%
5 Rocket Mortgage C 14499 17.4%6.63%
6 American Financial Network C 129114 0.8%6.25%
7 AMERICA FIRST Federal Credit Union C 12177 26.5%7.24%
8 Intercap Lending A 12094 1.7%6.50%
9 Premier Mortgage Resources B 7546 1.3%6.63%
10 Dhi Mortgage Company B 7050 12.9%5.88%
11 The Loan Store B 5840 8.6%6.49%
12 Zions Bancorporation B 5626 30.4%6.54%
13 Pennymac Loan Services C 5532 12.7%6.37%
14 Mortgage Research Center C 5424 14.8%5.93%
15 Freedom Mortgage B 5223 7.7%6.00%
16 Securitynational Mortgage D 4939 2.0%6.88%
17 Residential Wholesale Mortgage B 4126 0.0%6.38%
18 Chartway Federal Credit Union B 3825 26.3%2.99%
19 Sun American Mortgage B 3429 5.9%6.38%
20 Broker Solutions D 3412 14.7%7.25%
21 Kind Lending C 2821 25.0%6.50%
22 Ranlife B 2611 3.9%6.63%
23 Lakeview Loan Servicing C 268 46.2%5.94%
24 Newrez D 2510 8.0%6.81%
25 21st Mortgage F 241 62.5%7.95%

Best approval odds in Iron County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

What Iron County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 1,537 47% · 7.6% denied
Refinance 653 20% · 17.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 420 13% · 18.3% denied
Home improvement 322 10% · 27.3% denied
Other / HELOC 360 11% · 29.4% denied

By loan type

Conventional 2,525 77% · 16.5% denied
FHA 442 13% · 11.1% denied
VA 313 10% · 10.9% denied
USDA / RHS 12 0% · 0.0% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 207 41%
Collateral 101 20%
Credit history 65 13%
Other 42 8%
Incomplete application 42 8%
Unverifiable information 22 4%
Insufficient cash 10 2%
Employment history 9 2%
Mortgage insurance denied 1 0%

Iron County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20232,7321,72216.0%7.00%$215,000
20242,8641,79516.6%6.97%$235,000
20253,2922,09615.2%6.63%$265,000

Frequently asked questions

15.2% of applications in Iron County were denied in 2025, against 16.0% statewide in Utah.

Mountain America Federal Credit Union, with 521 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 30.3%.

The median mortgage application in Iron County in 2025 was for $265,000; the median property value on originated loans was $445,000.