Largest lenders in Weber County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AMERICA FIRST Federal Credit Union | C | 2,534 | 1,894 | 15.4% | 6.99% |
| 2 | Goldenwest | B | 1,180 | 847 | 15.5% | 7.50% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 919 | 729 | 7.4% | 6.13% |
| 4 | Guild Mortgage | A | 757 | 545 | 1.2% | 6.49% |
| 5 | Mountain America Federal Credit Union | D | 662 | 300 | 36.0% | 7.50% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 573 | 447 | 12.7% | 6.75% |
| 7 | Intercap Lending | A | 489 | 355 | 1.0% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Kind Lending | C | 331 | 219 | 21.2% | 6.38% |
| 9 | Plains Commerce Bank | B | 209 | 138 | 2.9% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 198 | 112 | 16.7% | 6.13% |
| 11 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 172 | 80 | 10.5% | 6.13% |
| 12 | The Loan Store | B | 171 | 132 | 4.1% | 6.49% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 164 | 78 | 13.4% | 5.99% |
| 14 | 21st Mortgage | F | 152 | 21 | 50.7% | 9.49% |
| 15 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 150 | 108 | 4.7% | 6.38% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 145 | 66 | 13.1% | 6.44% |
| 17 | Bank of Utah | A | 143 | 122 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 18 | Broker Solutions | D | 143 | 72 | 10.5% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Triad Financial Services | D | 131 | 49 | 27.5% | 8.72% |
| 20 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 129 | 46 | 38.0% | 6.13% |
| 21 | Loandepot.Com | D | 128 | 93 | 13.3% | 6.38% |
| 22 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 127 | 101 | 5.5% | 6.38% |
| 23 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 125 | 93 | 13.6% | 8.63% |
| 24 | My Move Mortgage | A | 123 | 94 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 25 | Zions Bancorporation | B | 119 | 71 | 24.4% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Weber County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Homeamerican Mortgage | 52 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 56 | 0.0% |
| 3 | My Move Mortgage | 94 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Bank of Utah | 123 | 0.0% |
| 5 | Intercap Lending | 395 | 1.3% |
| 6 | Guild Mortgage | 586 | 1.5% |
| 7 | Ranlife | 66 | 3.0% |
| 8 | First Colony Mortgage | 99 | 3.0% |
| 9 | Securitynational Mortgage | 63 | 3.2% |
| 10 | Primary Residential Mortgage | 59 | 3.4% |
What Weber County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Weber County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 12,268 | 7,806 | 16.9% | 7.00% | $195,000 |
| 2024 | 12,759 | 8,213 | 16.2% | 6.99% | $235,000 |
| 2025 | 13,809 | 9,067 | 14.1% | 6.63% | $265,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.1% of applications in Weber County were denied in 2025, against 16.0% statewide in Utah.
AMERICA FIRST Federal Credit Union, with 2,534 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 15.4%.
The median mortgage application in Weber County in 2025 was for $265,000; the median property value on originated loans was $465,000.