Largest lenders in Uintah County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mountain America Federal Credit Union | D | 656 | 335 | 32.5% | 6.99% |
| 2 | Guild Mortgage | A | 229 | 164 | 1.3% | 6.25% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 84 | 62 | 13.1% | 6.13% |
| 4 | Bank of Utah | A | 66 | 55 | 1.5% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Zions Bancorporation | B | 57 | 36 | 22.8% | 6.49% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 53 | 39 | 15.1% | 6.75% |
| 7 | 21st Mortgage | F | 42 | 10 | 47.6% | 10.56% |
| 8 | AMERICA FIRST Federal Credit Union | C | 40 | 18 | 32.5% | 7.12% |
| 9 | Kind Lending | C | 28 | 17 | 28.6% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 28 | 10 | 17.9% | 6.19% |
| 11 | Plains Commerce Bank | B | 28 | 22 | 7.1% | 7.00% |
| 12 | The Loan Store | B | 26 | 24 | 3.9% | 6.49% |
| 13 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 25 | 13 | 8.0% | 6.13% |
| 14 | First Colony Mortgage | A | 23 | 21 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Newrez | D | 19 | 4 | 42.1% | 6.69% |
| 16 | Broker Solutions | D | 19 | 3 | 21.1% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Loandepot.Com | D | 18 | 9 | 27.8% | 6.99% |
| 18 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 17 | 9 | 23.5% | 7.13% |
| 19 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 17 | 3 | 0.0% | 12.74% |
| 20 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 16 | 8 | 6.3% | 6.13% |
| 21 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 14 | 9 | 28.6% | 8.25% |
| 22 | Intercap Lending | A | 14 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 6.75% |
| 24 | American Financing | D | 14 | 4 | 42.9% | 5.81% |
| 25 | Spring Eq | D | 12 | 2 | 50.0% | 7.74% |
Best approval odds in Uintah County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guild Mortgage | 177 | 1.7% |
| 2 | Bank of Utah | 57 | 1.8% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | 74 | 14.9% |
| 4 | Zions Bancorporation | 57 | 22.8% |
| 5 | Mountain America Federal Credit Union | 552 | 38.6% |
What Uintah County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Uintah County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,530 | 851 | 20.1% | 7.25% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 1,600 | 891 | 22.6% | 7.00% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 1,838 | 1,046 | 21.0% | 6.53% | $205,000 |
Frequently asked questions
21.0% of applications in Uintah County were denied in 2025, against 16.0% statewide in Utah.
Mountain America Federal Credit Union, with 656 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 32.5%.
The median mortgage application in Uintah County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $355,000.