Largest lenders in Sanpete County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mountain America Federal Credit Union | D | 210 | 100 | 36.7% | 6.99% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 139 | 109 | 10.1% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Securitynational Mortgage | D | 121 | 101 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 4 | AMERICA FIRST Federal Credit Union | C | 67 | 40 | 28.4% | 7.00% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 62 | 47 | 21.0% | 6.49% |
| 6 | Zions Bancorporation | B | 41 | 24 | 31.7% | 8.00% |
| 7 | Intercap Lending | A | 39 | 27 | 2.6% | 6.63% |
| 8 | State Bank of Southern Utah | A | 32 | 23 | 3.1% | 7.50% |
| 9 | Plaza Home Mortgage | C | 28 | 24 | 14.3% | 6.44% |
| 10 | Utah Community Federal Credit Union | B | 19 | 12 | 5.3% | 6.87% |
| 11 | Newrez | D | 16 | 6 | 25.0% | 6.69% |
| 12 | Broker Solutions | D | 14 | 3 | 35.7% | 6.13% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 14 | 6 | 21.4% | 6.69% |
| 14 | Kind Lending | C | 13 | 7 | 38.5% | 6.38% |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 13 | 5 | 15.4% | 6.50% |
| 16 | Security Home Mortgage, LLC. | A | 13 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 11 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.48% |
| 18 | Cache Valley Bank | A | 11 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 19 | First Colony Mortgage | A | 10 | 6 | 10.0% | 6.69% |
| 20 | The Loan Store | B | 10 | 5 | 10.0% | 6.49% |
| 21 | Plains Commerce Bank | B | 9 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 22 | Guild Mortgage | A | 9 | 6 | 11.1% | 6.69% |
| 23 | Loandepot.Com | D | 9 | 2 | 55.6% | 7.00% |
| 24 | PHH Mortgage | C | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 5.75% |
| 25 | Canopy Mortgage | B | 8 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.44% |
Best approval odds in Sanpete County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Securitynational Mortgage | 101 | 0.0% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 123 | 11.4% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 60 | 21.7% |
| 4 | AMERICA FIRST Federal Credit Union | 63 | 30.2% |
| 5 | Mountain America Federal Credit Union | 178 | 43.3% |
What Sanpete County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Sanpete County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 926 | 551 | 17.0% | 7.13% | $215,000 |
| 2024 | 1,016 | 608 | 19.2% | 6.99% | $225,000 |
| 2025 | 1,226 | 743 | 17.4% | 6.63% | $245,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.4% of applications in Sanpete County were denied in 2025, against 16.0% statewide in Utah.
Mountain America Federal Credit Union, with 210 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 36.7%.
The median mortgage application in Sanpete County in 2025 was for $245,000; the median property value on originated loans was $455,000.