Largest lenders in Tooele County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mountain America Federal Credit Union | D | 744 | 338 | 39.5% | 7.74% |
| 2 | AMERICA FIRST Federal Credit Union | C | 410 | 278 | 23.4% | 7.49% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 367 | 282 | 11.4% | 6.13% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 246 | 180 | 17.9% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Intercap Lending | A | 180 | 143 | 0.6% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Kind Lending | C | 136 | 90 | 23.5% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Chartway Federal Credit Union | B | 126 | 81 | 19.8% | 3.69% |
| 8 | Loandepot.Com | D | 117 | 89 | 11.1% | 5.63% |
| 9 | CYPRUS Federal Credit Union | C | 113 | 59 | 40.7% | 4.99% |
| 10 | The Loan Store | B | 112 | 94 | 6.3% | 6.19% |
| 11 | Plains Commerce Bank | B | 111 | 70 | 6.3% | 6.38% |
| 12 | Securitynational Mortgage | D | 104 | 69 | 3.9% | 6.63% |
| 13 | My Move Mortgage | A | 100 | 72 | 6.0% | 5.69% |
| 14 | Ranlife | B | 96 | 73 | 2.1% | 6.50% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 89 | 50 | 10.1% | 7.13% |
| 16 | Homeamerican Mortgage | A | 86 | 60 | 9.3% | 4.81% |
| 17 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 77 | 52 | 10.4% | 5.75% |
| 18 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 73 | 36 | 9.6% | 6.19% |
| 19 | Newrez | D | 72 | 24 | 20.8% | 6.25% |
| 20 | Guild Mortgage | A | 72 | 52 | 1.4% | 6.38% |
| 21 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 65 | 43 | 7.7% | 6.48% |
| 22 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 62 | 18 | 21.0% | 6.50% |
| 23 | Veritas Funding | D | 59 | 48 | 1.7% | 5.88% |
| 24 | Paramount Residential Mortgage Group | B | 56 | 44 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 25 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 54 | 39 | 13.0% | 8.75% |
Best approval odds in Tooele County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Intercap Lending | 155 | 0.7% |
| 2 | Guild Mortgage | 60 | 1.7% |
| 3 | Veritas Funding | 50 | 2.0% |
| 4 | Ranlife | 75 | 2.7% |
| 5 | Securitynational Mortgage | 73 | 5.5% |
| 6 | The Loan Store | 109 | 6.4% |
| 7 | My Move Mortgage | 78 | 7.7% |
| 8 | Plains Commerce Bank | 77 | 9.1% |
| 9 | Homeamerican Mortgage | 76 | 10.5% |
| 10 | Loandepot.Com | 103 | 12.6% |
What Tooele County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Tooele County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4,774 | 2,778 | 19.5% | 7.00% | $195,000 |
| 2024 | 5,242 | 3,250 | 17.8% | 6.75% | $265,000 |
| 2025 | 5,262 | 3,203 | 18.8% | 6.50% | $285,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.8% of applications in Tooele County were denied in 2025, against 16.0% statewide in Utah.
Mountain America Federal Credit Union, with 744 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 39.5%.
The median mortgage application in Tooele County in 2025 was for $285,000; the median property value on originated loans was $475,000.