Chartway Federal Credit Union · Utah · 2025

Chartway Federal Credit Union in Utah: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Chartway Federal Credit Union took 811 mortgage applications in Utah in 2025, ranking #41 of 575 lenders active in the state. It originated 57.8% of them and denied 27.3% (30.8% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 16.0%.

811Applicationsin UT
30.8%Decision denial ratestate 19.2%
2.99%Median ratestate 6.63%
$155,000Median loanstate $305,000
$100MVolume21 counties

Chartway Federal Credit Union in Utah vs the state

27.3%Denial rate+11.29 pts vs state
30.8%Decision denial rate+11.64 pts vs state
57.8%Origination rate-5.41 pts vs state
2.99%Median rate-3.64 pts vs state
-4.17Rate spread (pts)-4.41 pts vs state
$116kMedian applicant income
469Loans originated
221Denied

Trend in Utah

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202359732230.2%5.75%#45
202471339530.7%4.99%#43
202581146927.3%2.99%#41

What Chartway Federal Credit Union lends in Utah

By loan purpose

Home purchase 140 17% · 7.1% denied
Refinance 230 28% · 31.3% denied
Cash-out refinance 11 1% · 45.5% denied
Home improvement 215 27% · 29.3% denied
Other / HELOC 215 27% · 33.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 810 100% · 27.2% denied
FHA 1 0% · 100.0% denied

Why it denied Utah applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 108 49%
Incomplete application 58 26%
Credit history 28 13%
Collateral 17 8%
Other 7 3%
Unverifiable information 2 1%
Insufficient cash 1 0%

Where in Utah

Counties with the most Chartway Federal Credit Union applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Salt Lake County 27315664 23.4%
Washington County 24414472 29.5%
Tooele County 1268125 19.8%
Utah County 492617 34.7%
Iron County 382510 26.3%
Davis County 301215 50.0%
Weber County 1494 28.6%
Wasatch County 851 12.5%
Cache County 723 42.9%
Beaver County 431 25.0%

Other large lenders in Utah

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
AMERICA FIRST Federal Credit UnionC 16,30318.3%6.99%
Mountain America Federal Credit UnionD 15,40136.5%7.24%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 11,3258.5%6.25%
Rocket MortgageC 6,27614.6%6.63%
Guild MortgageA 5,4271.5%6.50%
Intercap LendingA 4,8810.7%6.50%
GoldenwestB 4,79417.6%7.50%
First Colony MortgageA 3,4992.1%6.38%
Kind LendingC 3,22720.3%6.50%
Zions BancorporationB 3,01322.9%6.49%

Frequently asked questions

Utah: 811 applications in 2025, of which 469 were originated and 221 denied.

27.3% of all applications, or 30.8% of the applications it actually decided on. The Utah statewide average across all lenders was 16.0%.

The median rate on loans Chartway Federal Credit Union originated in Utah in 2025 was 2.99%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Chartway Federal Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in Utah, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology