Cache County, Utah · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Cache County, UT: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

187 lenders acted on 4,998 mortgage applications for properties in Cache County in 2025. 13.3% were denied (Utah: 16.0%). Median rate on closed loans 6.63%; median loan $275,000; median property value $485,000.

5.0kApplications
13.3%Denial ratestate 16.0%
6.63%Median ratestate 6.63%
$275,000Median loan
$485,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Cache County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 AMERICA FIRST Federal Credit Union C 592430 17.7%6.99%
2 Goldenwest B 584407 13.0%7.50%
3 Guild Mortgage A 482336 0.8%6.38%
4 United Shore Financial Services B 390320 5.4%6.12%
5 Mountain America Federal Credit Union D 345158 38.3%7.13%
6 First Colony Mortgage A 180161 1.7%6.25%
7 Bank of Utah A 166140 1.2%6.38%
8 Rocket Mortgage C 162128 9.3%6.38%
9 Zions Bancorporation B 14476 24.3%6.49%
10 Cache Valley Bank A 142130 0.7%6.63%
11 Kind Lending C 141106 17.7%6.13%
12 The Loan Store B 8668 5.8%6.63%
13 Intercap Lending A 8158 0.0%6.75%
14 Sierra Pacific Mortgage Company C 7254 5.6%6.50%
15 U.S. Bank D 5723 43.9%7.95%
16 Glacier Bank D 5521 30.9%7.00%
17 Newrez D 5322 9.4%6.38%
18 Nationstar Mortgage C 4840 4.2%8.44%
19 Deseret First Credit Union A 4537 15.6%7.50%
20 Pennymac Loan Services C 4424 18.2%6.06%
21 Mortgage Research Center C 4322 16.3%6.25%
22 Freedom Mortgage B 3722 0.0%6.13%
23 Plains Commerce Bank B 3624 11.1%6.31%
24 Provident Funding Associates A 3519 5.7%6.00%
25 Coastal Community Bank C 344 2.9%8.62%

Best approval odds in Cache County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Intercap Lending600.0%
2Cache Valley Bank1310.8%
3Guild Mortgage3641.1%
4Bank of Utah1451.4%
5First Colony Mortgage1681.8%
6United Shore Financial Services3496.0%
7The Loan Store796.3%
8Sierra Pacific Mortgage Company596.8%
9Rocket Mortgage14710.2%
10Goldenwest53614.2%

What Cache County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 2,095 42% · 5.5% denied
Refinance 976 20% · 15.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 759 15% · 15.3% denied
Home improvement 590 12% · 19.5% denied
Other / HELOC 578 12% · 29.1% denied

By loan type

Conventional 4,123 82% · 14.3% denied
FHA 594 12% · 8.6% denied
VA 245 5% · 6.9% denied
USDA / RHS 36 1% · 8.3% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 285 43%
Credit history 123 19%
Collateral 100 15%
Other 59 9%
Incomplete application 38 6%
Unverifiable information 33 5%
Insufficient cash 15 2%
Employment history 5 1%

Cache County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20234,3692,85515.7%6.99%$215,000
20244,6663,06815.9%6.99%$235,000
20254,9983,34213.3%6.63%$275,000

Frequently asked questions

13.3% of applications in Cache County were denied in 2025, against 16.0% statewide in Utah.

AMERICA FIRST Federal Credit Union, with 592 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 17.7%.

The median mortgage application in Cache County in 2025 was for $275,000; the median property value on originated loans was $485,000.