Largest lenders in Box Elder County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AMERICA FIRST Federal Credit Union | C | 485 | 360 | 16.1% | 7.24% |
| 2 | Guild Mortgage | A | 282 | 201 | 1.1% | 6.50% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 231 | 172 | 10.0% | 6.13% |
| 4 | Intercap Lending | A | 194 | 146 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Goldenwest | B | 177 | 124 | 13.6% | 7.50% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 146 | 103 | 18.5% | 6.75% |
| 7 | Mountain America Federal Credit Union | D | 114 | 53 | 40.4% | 7.00% |
| 8 | Kind Lending | C | 86 | 54 | 24.4% | 6.38% |
| 9 | First Colony Mortgage | A | 85 | 76 | 2.4% | 6.13% |
| 10 | Homeamerican Mortgage | A | 54 | 46 | 5.6% | 4.50% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 50 | 16 | 20.0% | 5.81% |
| 12 | Plains Commerce Bank | B | 47 | 38 | 6.4% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 44 | 20 | 11.4% | 6.00% |
| 14 | Newrez | D | 44 | 15 | 18.2% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 42 | 32 | 11.9% | 8.50% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 41 | 19 | 7.3% | 6.13% |
| 17 | Bank of Utah | A | 40 | 34 | 2.5% | 6.38% |
| 18 | Zions Bancorporation | B | 37 | 17 | 21.6% | 7.80% |
| 19 | Members First Credit Union | – | 34 | 31 | 8.8% | 7.74% |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 32 | 15 | 9.4% | 6.50% |
| 21 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 31 | 7 | 41.9% | 6.25% |
| 22 | The Loan Store | B | 29 | 23 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 23 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 28 | 24 | 3.6% | 6.38% |
| 24 | Spring Eq | D | 27 | 12 | 44.4% | 8.75% |
| 25 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 27 | 19 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
Best approval odds in Box Elder County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Intercap Lending | 158 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Guild Mortgage | 215 | 1.4% |
| 3 | First Colony Mortgage | 79 | 2.5% |
| 4 | Homeamerican Mortgage | 53 | 5.7% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | 197 | 11.7% |
| 6 | Goldenwest | 164 | 14.6% |
| 7 | AMERICA FIRST Federal Credit Union | 464 | 16.8% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | 135 | 20.0% |
| 9 | Kind Lending | 77 | 27.3% |
| 10 | Mountain America Federal Credit Union | 99 | 46.5% |
What Box Elder County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Box Elder County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,578 | 1,744 | 14.5% | 7.00% | $205,000 |
| 2024 | 2,928 | 1,926 | 15.3% | 6.88% | $245,000 |
| 2025 | 3,140 | 2,061 | 13.6% | 6.63% | $275,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.6% of applications in Box Elder County were denied in 2025, against 16.0% statewide in Utah.
AMERICA FIRST Federal Credit Union, with 485 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 16.1%.
The median mortgage application in Box Elder County in 2025 was for $275,000; the median property value on originated loans was $445,000.