Largest lenders in Davis County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AMERICA FIRST Federal Credit Union | C | 3,010 | 2,323 | 13.2% | 6.99% |
| 2 | Mountain America Federal Credit Union | D | 1,147 | 595 | 31.5% | 7.49% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 1,061 | 868 | 7.5% | 6.13% |
| 4 | Goldenwest | B | 811 | 594 | 13.9% | 7.50% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 727 | 564 | 12.5% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Intercap Lending | A | 517 | 383 | 0.2% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Guild Mortgage | A | 494 | 374 | 1.0% | 6.49% |
| 8 | Kind Lending | C | 400 | 304 | 16.0% | 6.38% |
| 9 | Zions Bancorporation | B | 230 | 146 | 20.4% | 6.49% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 228 | 155 | 5.3% | 6.50% |
| 11 | The Loan Store | B | 227 | 180 | 2.2% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Utah First | C | 224 | 156 | 23.2% | 7.50% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 205 | 102 | 7.8% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Provident Funding Associates | A | 186 | 127 | 5.4% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Deseret First Credit Union | A | 183 | 144 | 12.6% | 7.50% |
| 16 | First Colony Mortgage | A | 175 | 150 | 2.9% | 6.38% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 171 | 66 | 16.4% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 159 | 118 | 1.9% | 6.56% |
| 19 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 154 | 65 | 18.8% | 5.88% |
| 20 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 147 | 44 | 38.1% | 5.99% |
| 21 | Clm Mortgage | A | 144 | 129 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 22 | Broker Solutions | D | 144 | 60 | 6.9% | 6.93% |
| 23 | Plains Commerce Bank | B | 138 | 99 | 5.8% | 6.50% |
| 24 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 137 | 98 | 11.0% | 8.50% |
| 25 | U.S. Bank | D | 133 | 64 | 33.8% | 7.65% |
Best approval odds in Davis County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bank of Utah | 54 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Ranlife | 71 | 0.0% |
| 3 | My Move Mortgage | 94 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Clm Mortgage | 136 | 0.0% |
| 5 | Intercap Lending | 404 | 0.3% |
| 6 | Guild Mortgage | 397 | 1.3% |
| 7 | Primary Residential Mortgage | 58 | 1.7% |
| 8 | Coastal Community Bank | 82 | 2.4% |
| 9 | The Loan Store | 204 | 2.5% |
| 10 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 121 | 2.5% |
What Davis County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Davis County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 13,969 | 9,161 | 15.4% | 7.13% | $185,000 |
| 2024 | 14,453 | 9,533 | 15.8% | 7.00% | $225,000 |
| 2025 | 15,505 | 10,403 | 13.7% | 6.74% | $275,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.7% of applications in Davis County were denied in 2025, against 16.0% statewide in Utah.
AMERICA FIRST Federal Credit Union, with 3,010 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 13.2%.
The median mortgage application in Davis County in 2025 was for $275,000; the median property value on originated loans was $565,000.