Largest lenders in Summit County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mountain America Federal Credit Union | D | 237 | 115 | 35.4% | 7.63% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 165 | 116 | 13.9% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Zions Bancorporation | B | 157 | 90 | 26.1% | 6.56% |
| 4 | U.S. Bank | D | 140 | 94 | 12.9% | 6.13% |
| 5 | AMERICA FIRST Federal Credit Union | C | 136 | 83 | 26.5% | 6.74% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 115 | 86 | 14.8% | 6.75% |
| 7 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 84 | 61 | 6.0% | 5.88% |
| 8 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 68 | 41 | 7.4% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley Private Bank | A | 61 | 45 | 8.2% | 5.75% |
| 10 | Bank of America | F | 59 | 29 | 27.1% | 5.50% |
| 11 | Newrez | D | 53 | 23 | 15.1% | 6.75% |
| 12 | My Move Mortgage | A | 53 | 42 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 13 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 50 | 25 | 18.0% | 5.88% |
| 14 | Intercap Lending | A | 46 | 28 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 44 | 28 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Goldenwest | B | 44 | 26 | 27.3% | 7.50% |
| 17 | Better Mortgage | F | 36 | 15 | 30.6% | 6.75% |
| 18 | The Loan Store | B | 33 | 19 | 9.1% | 6.88% |
| 19 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 32 | 14 | 12.5% | 6.19% |
| 20 | Guild Mortgage | A | 32 | 23 | 3.1% | 6.88% |
| 21 | Security Service Federal Credit Union | C | 31 | 19 | 6.5% | 6.99% |
| 22 | PNC Bank | D | 30 | 10 | 20.0% | 5.87% |
| 23 | Charles Schwab Bank | A | 30 | 30 | 0.0% | 5.15% |
| 24 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 30 | 5 | 3.3% | 9.24% |
| 25 | Glacier Bank | D | 29 | 14 | 20.7% | 6.61% |
Best approval odds in Summit County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | 69 | 7.3% |
| 2 | Morgan Stanley Private Bank | 52 | 9.6% |
| 3 | U.S. Bank | 114 | 15.8% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | 140 | 16.4% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 103 | 16.5% |
| 6 | Zions Bancorporation | 156 | 26.3% |
| 7 | AMERICA FIRST Federal Credit Union | 126 | 28.6% |
| 8 | Mountain America Federal Credit Union | 202 | 41.6% |
What Summit County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Summit County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,286 | 1,372 | 15.9% | 6.88% | $505,000 |
| 2024 | 2,493 | 1,472 | 18.3% | 6.99% | $505,000 |
| 2025 | 2,856 | 1,711 | 16.6% | 6.63% | $535,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.6% of applications in Summit County were denied in 2025, against 16.0% statewide in Utah.
Mountain America Federal Credit Union, with 237 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 35.4%.
The median mortgage application in Summit County in 2025 was for $535,000; the median property value on originated loans was $1,405,000.