Largest lenders in Duchesne County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mountain America Federal Credit Union | D | 307 | 140 | 34.9% | 7.00% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 55 | 48 | 5.5% | 6.19% |
| 3 | Guild Mortgage | A | 46 | 28 | 2.2% | 6.56% |
| 4 | Zions Bancorporation | B | 41 | 23 | 22.0% | 6.24% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 30 | 23 | 16.7% | 6.50% |
| 6 | AMERICA FIRST Federal Credit Union | C | 26 | 14 | 23.1% | 6.87% |
| 7 | Bank of Utah | A | 19 | 15 | 5.3% | 6.88% |
| 8 | The Loan Store | B | 18 | 14 | 11.1% | 6.50% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 17 | 10 | 23.5% | 7.38% |
| 10 | Intercap Lending | A | 13 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 11 | First Colony Mortgage | A | 13 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 12 | Kind Lending | C | 12 | 8 | 33.3% | 6.44% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 12 | 5 | 33.3% | 7.50% |
| 14 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 11 | 7 | 9.1% | 6.25% |
| 15 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 8 | 2 | 62.5% | 9.69% |
| 16 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 8 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 8 | 4 | 37.5% | 6.13% |
| 18 | Loandepot.Com | D | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 7.50% |
| 19 | Securitynational Mortgage | D | 7 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 7 | 2 | 0.0% | 6.94% |
| 21 | Security Home Mortgage, LLC. | A | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 22 | Spring Eq | D | 6 | 2 | 66.7% | 8.23% |
| 23 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 6 | 3 | 33.3% | 6.75% |
| 24 | American Financing | D | 6 | 1 | 66.7% | 9.25% |
| 25 | Utah Mortgage Loan | – | 5 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Duchesne County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | 51 | 5.9% |
| 2 | Mountain America Federal Credit Union | 249 | 43.0% |
What Duchesne County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Duchesne County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 806 | 452 | 18.0% | 7.13% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 889 | 485 | 21.9% | 7.00% | $185,000 |
| 2025 | 853 | 471 | 22.7% | 6.63% | $205,000 |
Frequently asked questions
22.7% of applications in Duchesne County were denied in 2025, against 16.0% statewide in Utah.
Mountain America Federal Credit Union, with 307 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 34.9%.
The median mortgage application in Duchesne County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $385,000.