Mortgage lender · Sandy, UT · LEI 5493006S869XKIESMV41

Mountain America Federal Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Mountain America Federal Credit Union earns a D, weaker than most large mortgage lenders. It turned down 45.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 13th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.79 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 13th percentile on pricing. Compared against 101 large mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

22kApplications2025
45.3%Originatedof applications
45.0%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.24%Median ratenational 6.63%
$1.9BLoan volume19 states

Mountain America Federal Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

37.7%Denial rate (all applications)+19.74 pts vs national
45.0%Denial rate (decided applications)+22.45 pts vs national
45.3%Origination rate-12.72 pts vs national
11.6%Withdrawn by applicant
4.6%Closed for incompleteness
7.24%Median interest rate+0.62 pts vs national
0.79Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.54 pts vs national
$115,000Median loan amount
$6,059Median total loan costs
$106kMedian applicant income
67%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the D grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 101 large mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

13th45.0% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

13th0.79 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

65th16.2%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

4th5.27% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202323,59011,47928.2%36.2%8.00%$1.9B
202421,7899,80633.0%41.9%8.50%$1.8B
202521,7119,83737.7%45.0%7.24%$1.9B

What Mountain America Federal Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 3,159 15% · 20.2% denied
Refinance 7,014 32% · 39.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 1,663 8% · 29.7% denied
Home improvement 5,432 25% · 39.1% denied
Other / HELOC 4,443 20% · 49.2% denied

By loan type

Conventional 21,105 97% · 38.3% denied
FHA 504 2% · 18.1% denied
VA 94 0% · 12.8% denied
USDA / RHS 8 0% · 25.0% denied

Also: 10,163 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 726 manufactured homes, 856 investment properties.

Why Mountain America Federal Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 8,190 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 5,385 66%
Other 1,094 13%
Collateral 1,002 12%
Credit history 536 7%
Unverifiable information 126 2%
Employment history 39 0%
Incomplete application 8 0%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Mountain America Federal Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k2,23748075.4%
$50k – $100k7,3943,12249.5%
$100k – $150k5,6632,90637.5%
$150k – $250k4,1142,21333.7%
Over $250k1,68377637.5%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2535317837.4%
25–343,0981,32447.0%
35–445,7292,61645.3%
45–545,8162,77643.0%
55–643,6161,60146.2%
65–742,21099145.2%
Over 7486433150.3%

Where Mountain America Federal Credit Union lends

19 states and 252 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Utah15,4017,22336.5%7.24%#2
Idaho2,3231,06937.7%7.24%#5
Arizona2,24887242.8%7.38%#35
Nevada1,05143141.7%7.49%#31
Montana27511340.0%6.95%#32
Colorado1123250.9%7.25%#220
Wyoming853338.8%7.24%#59
New Mexico791557.0%7.50%#116
Washington602530.0%7.38%#280
Oregon381734.2%6.99%#253

Frequently asked questions

Mountain America Federal Credit Union denied 45.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 13th percentile of large mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Mountain America Federal Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 65.8% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Mountain America Federal Credit Union originated in 2025 was 7.24%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.79 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 15% of its applications were for home purchases, 40% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 45% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 97% conventional, 2% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Mountain America Federal Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology