Mountain America Federal Credit Union · New Mexico · 2025

Mountain America Federal Credit Union in New Mexico: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Mountain America Federal Credit Union took 79 mortgage applications in New Mexico in 2025, ranking #116 of 599 lenders active in the state. It originated 19.0% of them and denied 57.0% (73.8% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.6%.

79Applicationsin NM
73.8%Decision denial ratestate 24.7%
7.50%Median ratestate 6.63%
$85,000Median loanstate $205,000
$2.3MVolume17 counties

Mountain America Federal Credit Union in New Mexico vs the state

57.0%Denial rate+38.36 pts vs state
73.8%Decision denial rate+49.11 pts vs state
19.0%Origination rate-34.35 pts vs state
7.50%Median rate+0.88 pts vs state
0.51Rate spread (pts)+0.13 pts vs state
$89kMedian applicant income
15Loans originated
45Denied

Trend in New Mexico

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202337413736.9%7.74%#44
202439314037.7%7.93%#45
2025791557.0%7.50%#116

What Mountain America Federal Credit Union lends in New Mexico

By loan purpose

Home purchase 13 16% · 23.1% denied
Refinance 16 20% · 50.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 5 6% · 20.0% denied
Home improvement 22 28% · 72.7% denied
Other / HELOC 23 29% · 73.9% denied

By loan type

Conventional 73 92% · 60.3% denied
FHA 6 8% · 16.7% denied

Why it denied New Mexico applicants

Other 19 42%
Debt-to-income ratio 15 33%
Collateral 6 13%
Credit history 4 9%
Unverifiable information 1 2%

Where in New Mexico

Counties with the most Mountain America Federal Credit Union applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Bernalillo County 33817 51.5%
Sandoval County 1337 53.8%
Valencia County 504 80.0%
San Juan County 412 50.0%
Otero County 403 75.0%
Doña Ana County 422 50.0%
Eddy County 202 100.0%
Taos County 202 100.0%
McKinley County 211 50.0%
Grant County 200 0.0%

Other large lenders in New Mexico

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 4,44020.5%6.75%
21st MortgageF 3,99245.5%9.60%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 3,25112.8%6.13%
Guild MortgageA 3,1864.3%6.63%
NusendaD 2,96213.7%8.00%
Waterstone MortgageC 2,7403.2%6.88%
Vanderbilt Mortgage and FinanceF 2,08546.4%9.99%
Sunward Federal Credit UnionB 1,7659.1%6.50%
Mortgage Research CenterC 1,68315.9%6.25%
Primary Residential MortgageC 1,4974.9%6.63%

Frequently asked questions

New Mexico: 79 applications in 2025, of which 15 were originated and 45 denied.

57.0% of all applications, or 73.8% of the applications it actually decided on. The New Mexico statewide average across all lenders was 18.6%.

The median rate on loans Mountain America Federal Credit Union originated in New Mexico in 2025 was 7.50%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Mountain America Federal Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in New Mexico, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology