Largest lenders in Valencia County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 217 | 46 | 40.6% | 9.46% |
| 2 | Waterstone Mortgage | C | 181 | 137 | 4.4% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Guild Mortgage | A | 178 | 110 | 7.9% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Nusenda | D | 175 | 120 | 10.9% | 8.25% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 167 | 104 | 19.2% | 6.13% |
| 6 | Primary Residential Mortgage | C | 167 | 123 | 3.0% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 155 | 98 | 21.3% | 6.81% |
| 8 | Loandepot.Com | D | 150 | 80 | 28.7% | 5.88% |
| 9 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 146 | 84 | 25.3% | 4.99% |
| 10 | Sunward Federal Credit Union | B | 107 | 54 | 10.3% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 96 | 51 | 18.8% | 6.13% |
| 12 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 93 | 40 | 7.5% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 92 | 12 | 40.2% | 9.37% |
| 14 | CMG Mortgage | A | 68 | 38 | 8.8% | 6.50% |
| 15 | Calcon Mutual Mortgage | D | 65 | 49 | 4.6% | 5.63% |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 61 | 22 | 23.0% | 6.19% |
| 17 | Directors Mortgage | B | 53 | 29 | 7.6% | 6.81% |
| 18 | Kind Lending | C | 52 | 39 | 21.2% | 6.50% |
| 19 | BOKF | D | 51 | 28 | 23.5% | 6.50% |
| 20 | State Employees Credit Union | D | 51 | 28 | 25.5% | 7.38% |
| 21 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 49 | 26 | 20.4% | 7.45% |
| 22 | Kirtland Federal Credit Union | D | 49 | 29 | 24.5% | 7.50% |
| 23 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 48 | 30 | 2.1% | 6.50% |
| 24 | U.S. Bank | D | 44 | 11 | 61.4% | 8.65% |
| 25 | Newrez | D | 39 | 10 | 28.2% | 7.25% |
Best approval odds in Valencia County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Primary Residential Mortgage | 128 | 3.9% |
| 2 | Waterstone Mortgage | 147 | 5.4% |
| 3 | Calcon Mutual Mortgage | 52 | 5.8% |
| 4 | CMG Mortgage | 60 | 10.0% |
| 5 | Guild Mortgage | 134 | 10.5% |
| 6 | Freedom Mortgage | 55 | 12.7% |
| 7 | Nusenda | 141 | 13.5% |
| 8 | Sunward Federal Credit Union | 65 | 16.9% |
| 9 | Kind Lending | 50 | 22.0% |
| 10 | United Shore Financial Services | 144 | 22.2% |
What Valencia County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Valencia County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,006 | 1,623 | 20.4% | 6.63% | $195,000 |
| 2024 | 3,423 | 1,841 | 20.1% | 6.63% | $185,000 |
| 2025 | 3,669 | 1,924 | 19.1% | 6.50% | $205,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.1% of applications in Valencia County were denied in 2025, against 18.6% statewide in New Mexico.
21st Mortgage, with 217 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 40.6%.
The median mortgage application in Valencia County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $305,000.