Largest lenders in Lea County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 408 | 47 | 42.2% | 9.60% |
| 2 | Paramount Residential Mortgage Group | B | 133 | 118 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Geneva Financial | C | 130 | 90 | 1.5% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 128 | 71 | 35.2% | 6.88% |
| 5 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 76 | 55 | 15.8% | 7.25% |
| 6 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 75 | 58 | 1.3% | 6.58% |
| 7 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 62 | 22 | 11.3% | 6.06% |
| 8 | Neighborhood Loans | C | 58 | 30 | 43.1% | 7.75% |
| 9 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 50 | 18 | 10.0% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Triad Financial Services | D | 48 | 6 | 52.1% | 8.85% |
| 11 | Directors Mortgage | B | 36 | 32 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 12 | Newrez | D | 31 | 11 | 22.6% | 6.63% |
| 13 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 30 | 19 | 16.7% | 6.13% |
| 14 | Broker Solutions | D | 27 | 4 | 22.2% | 7.13% |
| 15 | Countryplace Mortgage | F | 27 | 6 | 44.4% | 8.89% |
| 16 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 25 | 7 | 64.0% | 7.13% |
| 17 | Primary Residential Mortgage | C | 25 | 12 | 24.0% | 7.19% |
| 18 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 24 | 14 | 20.8% | 6.25% |
| 19 | Loandepot.Com | D | 23 | 7 | 60.9% | 7.13% |
| 20 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 21 | 2 | 57.1% | 9.87% |
| 21 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 18 | 14 | 11.1% | 6.88% |
| 22 | Movement Mortgage | A | 18 | 10 | 5.6% | 6.75% |
| 23 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 18 | 7 | 5.6% | 8.50% |
| 24 | Spring Eq | D | 17 | 4 | 47.1% | 10.60% |
| 25 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 16 | 6 | 50.0% | 8.19% |
Best approval odds in Lea County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paramount Residential Mortgage Group | 118 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 61 | 1.6% |
| 3 | Geneva Financial | 92 | 2.2% |
| 4 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | 74 | 16.2% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 119 | 37.8% |
| 6 | Neighborhood Loans | 57 | 43.9% |
| 7 | 21st Mortgage | 225 | 76.4% |
What Lea County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Lea County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,646 | 737 | 29.0% | 6.99% | $165,000 |
| 2024 | 1,942 | 887 | 24.1% | 7.00% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 1,887 | 840 | 25.6% | 6.75% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
25.6% of applications in Lea County were denied in 2025, against 18.6% statewide in New Mexico.
21st Mortgage, with 408 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 42.2%.
The median mortgage application in Lea County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $245,000.