Largest lenders in Santa Fe County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 306 | 62 | 46.1% | 9.52% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 286 | 188 | 21.3% | 6.99% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 262 | 176 | 15.7% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Waterstone Mortgage | C | 251 | 176 | 2.4% | 6.88% |
| 5 | Nusenda | D | 236 | 156 | 11.0% | 8.00% |
| 6 | Del Norte Credit Union | C | 223 | 156 | 13.0% | 5.75% |
| 7 | Sunflower Bank | B | 175 | 125 | 1.7% | 6.63% |
| 8 | State Employees Credit Union | D | 157 | 116 | 14.7% | 7.25% |
| 9 | Guild Mortgage | A | 156 | 102 | 2.6% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Bank of America | F | 140 | 52 | 39.3% | 6.24% |
| 11 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 121 | 5 | 41.3% | 9.50% |
| 12 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 110 | 36 | 2.7% | 6.88% |
| 13 | BOKF | D | 109 | 63 | 12.8% | 6.88% |
| 14 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 102 | 69 | 2.9% | 6.38% |
| 15 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 97 | 53 | 24.7% | 4.99% |
| 16 | Sunward Federal Credit Union | B | 96 | 60 | 11.5% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Nations Lending | B | 95 | 78 | 1.1% | 6.88% |
| 18 | Loandepot.Com | D | 93 | 44 | 29.0% | 6.99% |
| 19 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 85 | 44 | 14.1% | 6.75% |
| 20 | U.S. Bank | D | 84 | 30 | 45.2% | 7.45% |
| 21 | Pulte Mortgage | A | 79 | 51 | 8.9% | 4.99% |
| 22 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 78 | 19 | 60.3% | 7.88% |
| 23 | Newrez | D | 76 | 18 | 23.7% | 7.25% |
| 24 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 72 | 25 | 12.5% | 6.25% |
| 25 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 71 | 35 | 16.9% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Santa Fe County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nations Lending | 89 | 1.1% |
| 2 | Sunflower Bank | 128 | 2.3% |
| 3 | Waterstone Mortgage | 185 | 3.2% |
| 4 | Guild Mortgage | 113 | 3.5% |
| 5 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 73 | 4.1% |
| 6 | Pulte Mortgage | 59 | 11.9% |
| 7 | Nusenda | 191 | 13.6% |
| 8 | State Employees Credit Union | 149 | 15.4% |
| 9 | Sunward Federal Credit Union | 71 | 15.5% |
| 10 | Del Norte Credit Union | 187 | 15.5% |
What Santa Fe County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Santa Fe County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4,509 | 2,349 | 18.8% | 6.88% | $265,000 |
| 2024 | 5,011 | 2,685 | 19.7% | 6.88% | $275,000 |
| 2025 | 5,731 | 3,074 | 18.0% | 6.63% | $285,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.0% of applications in Santa Fe County were denied in 2025, against 18.6% statewide in New Mexico.
21st Mortgage, with 306 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 46.1%.
The median mortgage application in Santa Fe County in 2025 was for $285,000; the median property value on originated loans was $545,000.