Largest lenders in San Juan County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 300 | 27 | 52.7% | 10.25% |
| 2 | 21st Mortgage | F | 277 | 44 | 51.6% | 10.14% |
| 3 | Cornerstone Capital Bank | A | 246 | 176 | 0.0% | 6.31% |
| 4 | V.i.p. Mortgage | B | 233 | 181 | 1.3% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 194 | 134 | 24.2% | 6.63% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 179 | 135 | 8.4% | 6.25% |
| 7 | Guild Mortgage | A | 159 | 103 | 3.1% | 6.75% |
| 8 | Mortgage Solutions of Colorado | C | 100 | 68 | 2.0% | 6.38% |
| 9 | Sunward Federal Credit Union | B | 95 | 48 | 13.7% | 6.75% |
| 10 | The Citizens Bank | – | 83 | 55 | 15.7% | — |
| 11 | Waterstone Mortgage | C | 73 | 51 | 9.6% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 71 | 34 | 8.5% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 67 | 28 | 23.9% | 6.38% |
| 14 | Loandepot.Com | D | 60 | 32 | 31.7% | 6.81% |
| 15 | U.S. Eagle | D | 59 | 31 | 30.5% | 6.99% |
| 16 | Zions Bancorporation | B | 49 | 16 | 34.7% | 7.85% |
| 17 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 48 | 22 | 2.1% | 6.44% |
| 18 | Broker Solutions | D | 45 | 12 | 17.8% | 6.88% |
| 19 | Triad Financial Services | D | 40 | 2 | 70.0% | 8.00% |
| 20 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 37 | 9 | 59.5% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 37 | 4 | 67.6% | 7.95% |
| 22 | Spring Eq | D | 36 | 12 | 52.8% | 9.88% |
| 23 | Figure Lending | C | 36 | 16 | 30.6% | 9.30% |
| 24 | Newrez | D | 35 | 14 | 8.6% | 6.38% |
| 25 | Bank of America | F | 34 | 5 | 55.9% | 6.49% |
Best approval odds in San Juan County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cornerstone Capital Bank | 176 | 0.0% |
| 2 | V.i.p. Mortgage | 187 | 1.6% |
| 3 | Mortgage Solutions of Colorado | 81 | 2.5% |
| 4 | Guild Mortgage | 118 | 4.2% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | 151 | 9.9% |
| 6 | Waterstone Mortgage | 60 | 11.7% |
| 7 | The Citizens Bank | 77 | 16.9% |
| 8 | Sunward Federal Credit Union | 61 | 21.3% |
| 9 | Rocket Mortgage | 184 | 25.5% |
| 10 | Loandepot.Com | 52 | 36.5% |
What San Juan County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
San Juan County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,693 | 1,270 | 24.5% | 6.99% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 3,031 | 1,436 | 25.2% | 6.88% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 3,373 | 1,627 | 23.1% | 6.75% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
23.1% of applications in San Juan County were denied in 2025, against 18.6% statewide in New Mexico.
Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 300 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 52.7%.
The median mortgage application in San Juan County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $285,000.