Largest lenders in Eddy County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 240 | 158 | 23.3% | 6.63% |
| 2 | 21st Mortgage | F | 214 | 36 | 46.7% | 9.54% |
| 3 | Western Commerce Bank | A | 95 | 79 | 1.1% | — |
| 4 | Guild Mortgage | A | 89 | 55 | 4.5% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage | B | 69 | 52 | 2.9% | 6.88% |
| 6 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 68 | 30 | 13.2% | 6.38% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 65 | 36 | 20.0% | 6.13% |
| 8 | Broker Solutions | D | 65 | 27 | 3.1% | 6.88% |
| 9 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 62 | 9 | 38.7% | 9.25% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 57 | 33 | 14.0% | 6.50% |
| 11 | First American Bank | C | 57 | 38 | 8.8% | 6.75% |
| 12 | Loandepot.Com | D | 46 | 21 | 30.4% | 6.75% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 43 | 12 | 25.6% | 6.75% |
| 14 | Triad Financial Services | D | 42 | 11 | 45.2% | 9.30% |
| 15 | Geneva Financial | C | 39 | 23 | 2.6% | 6.75% |
| 16 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | A | 37 | 27 | 18.9% | 6.25% |
| 17 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 35 | 24 | 5.7% | 6.63% |
| 18 | CMG Mortgage | A | 32 | 24 | 3.1% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Primary Residential Mortgage | C | 31 | 30 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 20 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 29 | 4 | 75.9% | 6.88% |
| 21 | Securitynational Mortgage | D | 27 | 19 | 7.4% | 6.75% |
| 22 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 25 | 13 | 20.0% | 6.75% |
| 23 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 23 | 5 | 21.7% | 6.25% |
| 24 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 22 | 13 | 4.6% | 6.49% |
| 25 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 21 | 13 | 19.1% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Eddy County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Western Commerce Bank | 82 | 1.2% |
| 2 | Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage | 56 | 3.6% |
| 3 | Guild Mortgage | 71 | 5.6% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 222 | 25.2% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | 50 | 26.0% |
| 6 | 21st Mortgage | 139 | 71.9% |
What Eddy County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Eddy County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,667 | 796 | 24.2% | 6.88% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 1,902 | 981 | 21.3% | 6.88% | $195,000 |
| 2025 | 2,167 | 1,097 | 21.4% | 6.75% | $195,000 |
Frequently asked questions
21.4% of applications in Eddy County were denied in 2025, against 18.6% statewide in New Mexico.
Rocket Mortgage, with 240 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 23.3%.
The median mortgage application in Eddy County in 2025 was for $195,000; the median property value on originated loans was $275,000.