Largest lenders in Chaves County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CMG Mortgage | A | 237 | 181 | 4.2% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Loandepot.Com | D | 185 | 128 | 9.2% | 7.13% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 183 | 127 | 19.1% | 6.50% |
| 4 | 21st Mortgage | F | 130 | 30 | 45.4% | 9.44% |
| 5 | Broker Solutions | D | 95 | 50 | 6.3% | 6.99% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 45 | 33 | 11.1% | 6.00% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 43 | 22 | 14.0% | 6.25% |
| 8 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 37 | 6 | 75.7% | 8.31% |
| 9 | Bank of the Southwest | – | 32 | 23 | 12.5% | — |
| 10 | Guild Mortgage | A | 31 | 21 | 6.5% | 6.88% |
| 11 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 29 | 12 | 13.8% | 6.00% |
| 12 | Countryplace Mortgage | F | 29 | 0 | 41.4% | — |
| 13 | Geneva Financial | C | 28 | 23 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 22 | 6 | 22.7% | 6.38% |
| 15 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 20 | 10 | 30.0% | 6.44% |
| 16 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 20 | 9 | 40.0% | 6.49% |
| 17 | Triad Financial Services | D | 18 | 2 | 61.1% | 9.33% |
| 18 | Michigan Mutual | C | 17 | 7 | 11.8% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Pioneer Bank | – | 16 | 4 | 50.0% | 8.10% |
| 20 | Spring Eq | D | 15 | 5 | 46.7% | 11.18% |
| 21 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 15 | 8 | 13.3% | 6.94% |
| 22 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 15 | 7 | 40.0% | 6.00% |
| 23 | Everett Financial | C | 14 | 6 | 7.1% | 6.69% |
| 24 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 14 | 9 | 7.1% | 6.13% |
| 25 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 14 | 5 | 0.0% | 9.24% |
Best approval odds in Chaves County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CMG Mortgage | 209 | 4.8% |
| 2 | Broker Solutions | 56 | 10.7% |
| 3 | Loandepot.Com | 145 | 11.7% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 165 | 21.2% |
| 5 | 21st Mortgage | 91 | 64.8% |
What Chaves County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Chaves County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,445 | 711 | 20.6% | 6.75% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 1,430 | 778 | 18.1% | 6.88% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 1,674 | 889 | 18.9% | 6.75% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.9% of applications in Chaves County were denied in 2025, against 18.6% statewide in New Mexico.
CMG Mortgage, with 237 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 4.2%.
The median mortgage application in Chaves County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $225,000.