Largest lenders in Otero County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 267 | 68 | 34.8% | 9.98% |
| 2 | Gateway First Bank | B | 197 | 159 | 2.0% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 193 | 104 | 14.5% | 6.13% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 160 | 110 | 16.9% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Click n' Close | C | 134 | 123 | 0.0% | 6.31% |
| 6 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 94 | 22 | 39.4% | 10.25% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 82 | 55 | 12.2% | 5.80% |
| 8 | Loandepot.Com | D | 71 | 42 | 18.3% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 60 | 28 | 16.7% | 6.38% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 54 | 24 | 11.1% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Triad Financial Services | D | 42 | 9 | 47.6% | 10.70% |
| 12 | Broker Solutions | D | 38 | 19 | 5.3% | 6.99% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 36 | 17 | 8.3% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Guild Mortgage | A | 32 | 26 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Newrez | D | 29 | 10 | 17.2% | 6.63% |
| 16 | USAA Federal Savings Bank | C | 28 | 17 | 14.3% | 6.38% |
| 17 | New Day Financial | F | 26 | 6 | 19.2% | 6.99% |
| 18 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 25 | 7 | 64.0% | 8.13% |
| 19 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 24 | 5 | 37.5% | 5.88% |
| 20 | CMG Mortgage | A | 23 | 11 | 13.0% | 6.00% |
| 21 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 22 | 11 | 13.6% | 6.49% |
| 22 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 20 | 2 | 70.0% | 7.80% |
| 23 | Village Capital & Investment | C | 19 | 7 | 21.1% | 5.75% |
| 24 | Sierra Pacific Mortgage Company | C | 18 | 15 | 5.6% | 6.25% |
| 25 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 17 | 8 | 29.4% | 8.43% |
Best approval odds in Otero County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Click n' Close | 123 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Gateway First Bank | 164 | 2.4% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | 66 | 15.2% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 145 | 18.6% |
| 5 | Mortgage Research Center | 133 | 21.1% |
| 6 | Loandepot.Com | 58 | 22.4% |
| 7 | 21st Mortgage | 164 | 56.7% |
| 8 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 62 | 59.7% |
What Otero County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Otero County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,720 | 863 | 19.4% | 6.75% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 2,013 | 1,039 | 19.0% | 6.63% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 2,364 | 1,237 | 18.2% | 6.50% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.2% of applications in Otero County were denied in 2025, against 18.6% statewide in New Mexico.
21st Mortgage, with 267 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 34.8%.
The median mortgage application in Otero County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $245,000.