Largest lenders in Curry County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bell Bank | A | 198 | 164 | 3.5% | 6.38% |
| 2 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 147 | 78 | 8.8% | 6.13% |
| 3 | Primary Residential Mortgage | C | 102 | 77 | 7.8% | 6.56% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 98 | 66 | 18.4% | 6.88% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 74 | 59 | 8.1% | 6.64% |
| 6 | 21st Mortgage | F | 47 | 5 | 63.8% | 9.14% |
| 7 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 45 | 21 | 11.1% | 5.88% |
| 8 | Guild Mortgage | A | 45 | 31 | 6.7% | 6.81% |
| 9 | Loandepot.Com | D | 40 | 20 | 25.0% | 6.63% |
| 10 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 39 | 3 | 76.9% | 8.13% |
| 11 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 38 | 20 | 15.8% | 5.75% |
| 12 | U.S. Bank | D | 35 | 6 | 71.4% | 7.16% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 34 | 18 | 11.8% | 6.19% |
| 14 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 28 | 3 | 3.6% | 6.75% |
| 15 | New Day Financial | F | 23 | 4 | 8.7% | 6.49% |
| 16 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 22 | 13 | 18.2% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 21 | 8 | 47.6% | 6.25% |
| 18 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 18 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 19 | Alliance Credit Union | C | 18 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 17 | 4 | 11.8% | 6.31% |
| 21 | Kind Lending | C | 16 | 13 | 18.8% | 6.88% |
| 22 | USAA Federal Savings Bank | C | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 6.38% |
| 23 | Newrez | D | 15 | 3 | 20.0% | 6.49% |
| 24 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 15 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 25 | Waterstone Mortgage | C | 14 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
Best approval odds in Curry County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bell Bank | 171 | 4.1% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 67 | 9.0% |
| 3 | Primary Residential Mortgage | 85 | 9.4% |
| 4 | Mortgage Research Center | 93 | 14.0% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 87 | 20.7% |
What Curry County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Curry County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,211 | 662 | 17.6% | 6.63% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 1,432 | 857 | 15.0% | 6.50% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 1,495 | 816 | 17.5% | 6.50% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.5% of applications in Curry County were denied in 2025, against 18.6% statewide in New Mexico.
Bell Bank, with 198 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 3.5%.
The median mortgage application in Curry County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $215,000.