McKinley County, New Mexico · 2025

Mortgage lenders in McKinley County, NM: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

98 lenders acted on 934 mortgage applications for properties in McKinley County in 2025. 38.8% were denied (New Mexico: 18.6%). Median rate on closed loans 6.99%; median loan $115,000; median property value $225,000.

934Applications
38.8%Denial ratestate 18.6%
6.99%Median ratestate 6.63%
$115,000Median loan
$225,000Median property value

Largest lenders in McKinley County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance F 32934 54.7%10.99%
2 21st Mortgage F 8217 47.6%10.29%
3 Bank of Colorado C 4525 24.4%6.63%
4 Rocket Mortgage C 4330 16.3%6.88%
5 Credit Human Federal Credit Union D 391 94.9%7.70%
6 Waterstone Mortgage C 3222 12.5%6.81%
7 Mortgage Research Center C 2713 7.4%6.25%
8 Triad Financial Services D 230 73.9%
9 BOKF D 2216 9.1%6.63%
10 Calcon Mutual Mortgage D 2015 0.0%7.00%
11 Guild Mortgage A 1915 0.0%6.69%
12 U.S. Bank D 154 66.7%6.83%
13 Carrington Mortgage Services D 112 36.4%8.44%
14 Loandepot.Com D 112 54.6%7.75%
15 Navy Federal Credit Union D 115 18.2%6.88%
16 United Shore Financial Services B 96 11.1%6.19%
17 Newrez D 93 22.2%8.00%
18 Broker Solutions D 90 0.0%
19 Bank of America F 81 37.5%6.24%
20 CMG Mortgage A 88 0.0%6.63%
21 First Financial Credit Union D 86 12.5%6.81%
22 Freedom Mortgage B 72 14.3%6.63%
23 Primary Residential Mortgage C 73 0.0%6.99%
24 Click n' Close C 63 16.7%6.38%
25 Pennymac Loan Services C 52 0.0%10.37%

Best approval odds in McKinley County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
121st Mortgage5669.6%
2Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance22779.3%

What McKinley County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 701 75% · 41.2% denied
Refinance 57 6% · 17.5% denied
Cash-out refinance 84 9% · 25.0% denied
Home improvement 32 3% · 43.8% denied
Other / HELOC 60 6% · 46.7% denied

By loan type

Conventional 770 82% · 43.6% denied
FHA 99 11% · 18.2% denied
VA 56 6% · 10.7% denied
USDA / RHS 9 1% · 22.2% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 171 48%
Debt-to-income ratio 90 25%
Unverifiable information 52 14%
Collateral 17 5%
Other 16 4%
Incomplete application 10 3%
Employment history 3 1%

McKinley County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202384420642.9%7.13%$115,000
202479122143.0%7.13%$115,000
202593428838.8%6.99%$115,000

Frequently asked questions

38.8% of applications in McKinley County were denied in 2025, against 18.6% statewide in New Mexico.

Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 329 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 54.7%.

The median mortgage application in McKinley County in 2025 was for $115,000; the median property value on originated loans was $225,000.