Largest lenders in Bernalillo County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nusenda | D | 1,835 | 1,169 | 13.8% | 8.00% |
| 2 | Waterstone Mortgage | C | 1,416 | 1,082 | 2.2% | 6.88% |
| 3 | Guild Mortgage | A | 1,316 | 935 | 3.5% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 1,250 | 876 | 17.0% | 6.81% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 1,141 | 822 | 12.4% | 6.25% |
| 6 | Sunward Federal Credit Union | B | 1,108 | 754 | 7.6% | 6.50% |
| 7 | BOKF | D | 796 | 471 | 16.5% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Primary Residential Mortgage | C | 698 | 512 | 4.3% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Kirtland Federal Credit Union | D | 517 | 347 | 19.3% | 7.50% |
| 10 | Bank of America | F | 485 | 171 | 40.4% | 6.24% |
| 11 | 21st Mortgage | F | 477 | 75 | 49.5% | 9.97% |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 447 | 219 | 8.3% | 6.38% |
| 13 | Sandia Area | F | 440 | 266 | 20.5% | — |
| 14 | CMG Mortgage | A | 438 | 291 | 4.3% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 410 | 159 | 9.5% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 399 | 185 | 14.8% | 6.75% |
| 17 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 378 | 260 | 6.9% | 6.50% |
| 18 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 364 | 169 | 18.1% | 6.25% |
| 19 | Loandepot.Com | D | 354 | 203 | 21.8% | 7.13% |
| 20 | U.S. Eagle | D | 350 | 237 | 16.0% | 6.99% |
| 21 | Newrez | D | 315 | 93 | 20.6% | 6.99% |
| 22 | BMO Bank | F | 285 | 93 | 38.3% | 8.25% |
| 23 | Directors Mortgage | B | 280 | 198 | 6.8% | 6.88% |
| 24 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 264 | 81 | 56.1% | 7.88% |
| 25 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 264 | 187 | 10.6% | 8.25% |
Best approval odds in Bernalillo County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage | 90 | 1.1% |
| 2 | Gold Star Mortgage Financial Group | 73 | 1.4% |
| 3 | Bell Bank | 115 | 1.7% |
| 4 | Click n' Close | 95 | 2.1% |
| 5 | Waterstone Mortgage | 1,120 | 2.8% |
| 6 | Calcon Mutual Mortgage | 64 | 3.1% |
| 7 | Van Dyk Mortgage | 56 | 3.6% |
| 8 | Sunflower Bank | 79 | 3.8% |
| 9 | Guild Mortgage | 1,048 | 4.4% |
| 10 | Coastal Community Bank | 157 | 4.5% |
What Bernalillo County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Bernalillo County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 19,958 | 11,569 | 17.5% | 6.88% | $195,000 |
| 2024 | 23,056 | 13,423 | 16.7% | 6.99% | $195,000 |
| 2025 | 24,687 | 14,289 | 15.2% | 6.75% | $215,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.2% of applications in Bernalillo County were denied in 2025, against 18.6% statewide in New Mexico.
Nusenda, with 1,835 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 13.8%.
The median mortgage application in Bernalillo County in 2025 was for $215,000; the median property value on originated loans was $355,000.