Largest lenders in Taos County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 121 | 70 | 27.3% | 6.63% |
| 2 | 21st Mortgage | F | 98 | 28 | 34.7% | 8.86% |
| 3 | Nusenda | D | 75 | 36 | 24.0% | 8.00% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 61 | 40 | 11.5% | 6.62% |
| 5 | Newrez | D | 35 | 15 | 20.0% | 6.88% |
| 6 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 28 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 7 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 27 | 3 | 33.3% | 7.50% |
| 8 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 25 | 14 | 24.0% | 6.56% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 24 | 8 | 12.5% | 6.31% |
| 10 | U.S. Bank | D | 23 | 5 | 47.8% | 7.15% |
| 11 | NBH Bank | C | 23 | 14 | 17.4% | 7.00% |
| 12 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 18 | 3 | 72.2% | 7.25% |
| 13 | CMG Mortgage | A | 17 | 10 | 11.8% | 6.81% |
| 14 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 16 | 4 | 18.8% | 5.88% |
| 15 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 15 | 5 | 26.7% | 6.38% |
| 16 | Loandepot.Com | D | 15 | 2 | 53.3% | 7.50% |
| 17 | Waterstone Mortgage | C | 12 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 18 | USAA Federal Savings Bank | C | 11 | 5 | 36.4% | 6.38% |
| 19 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 7.85% |
| 20 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 10 | 6 | 10.0% | 6.81% |
| 21 | Guadalupe | – | 9 | 9 | 0.0% | 7.82% |
| 22 | Mutual of Omaha Mortgage | C | 9 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Flagstar Bank | C | 8 | 4 | 37.5% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Builders Choice Mortgage | C | 8 | 6 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 25 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 8 | 0 | 62.5% | — |
Best approval odds in Taos County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | 106 | 31.1% |
| 2 | Nusenda | 55 | 32.7% |
| 3 | 21st Mortgage | 64 | 53.1% |
What Taos County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Taos County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 795 | 340 | 25.2% | 7.13% | $205,000 |
| 2024 | 841 | 397 | 22.8% | 7.13% | $215,000 |
| 2025 | 1,041 | 473 | 23.3% | 6.88% | $245,000 |
Frequently asked questions
23.3% of applications in Taos County were denied in 2025, against 18.6% statewide in New Mexico.
Rocket Mortgage, with 121 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 27.3%.
The median mortgage application in Taos County in 2025 was for $245,000; the median property value on originated loans was $465,000.