Largest lenders in Sandoval County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 493 | 359 | 15.0% | 6.88% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 453 | 333 | 10.2% | 6.13% |
| 3 | Guild Mortgage | A | 419 | 284 | 2.9% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Nusenda | D | 383 | 252 | 12.5% | 8.00% |
| 5 | Waterstone Mortgage | C | 334 | 259 | 3.3% | 6.88% |
| 6 | Pulte Mortgage | A | 272 | 185 | 12.9% | 4.99% |
| 7 | Primary Residential Mortgage | C | 248 | 163 | 6.9% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 233 | 80 | 8.6% | 6.13% |
| 9 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 233 | 138 | 18.5% | 4.99% |
| 10 | Sunward Federal Credit Union | B | 230 | 163 | 9.1% | 6.50% |
| 11 | BOKF | D | 216 | 127 | 14.4% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 193 | 81 | 17.6% | 6.25% |
| 13 | CMG Mortgage | A | 166 | 121 | 6.0% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Sandia Area | F | 161 | 101 | 24.8% | — |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 160 | 74 | 13.1% | 6.31% |
| 16 | 21st Mortgage | F | 159 | 35 | 48.4% | 8.95% |
| 17 | Loandepot.Com | D | 151 | 94 | 23.8% | 6.56% |
| 18 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 143 | 11 | 46.2% | 10.25% |
| 19 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 140 | 65 | 20.7% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Bank of America | F | 134 | 50 | 38.1% | 6.43% |
| 21 | Calcon Mutual Mortgage | D | 124 | 97 | 0.8% | 5.75% |
| 22 | Kirtland Federal Credit Union | D | 123 | 89 | 21.1% | 7.50% |
| 23 | Broker Solutions | D | 111 | 37 | 11.7% | 6.75% |
| 24 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 105 | 70 | 6.7% | 6.49% |
| 25 | Newrez | D | 103 | 31 | 17.5% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Sandoval County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Movement Mortgage | 55 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Calcon Mutual Mortgage | 100 | 1.0% |
| 3 | Builders Choice Mortgage | 67 | 3.0% |
| 4 | Coastal Community Bank | 66 | 3.0% |
| 5 | Guild Mortgage | 309 | 3.9% |
| 6 | Waterstone Mortgage | 272 | 4.0% |
| 7 | CMG Mortgage | 142 | 7.0% |
| 8 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | 79 | 8.9% |
| 9 | Primary Residential Mortgage | 180 | 9.4% |
| 10 | Sunward Federal Credit Union | 184 | 11.4% |
What Sandoval County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Sandoval County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 6,652 | 3,899 | 16.4% | 6.75% | $235,000 |
| 2024 | 7,999 | 4,673 | 16.7% | 6.75% | $235,000 |
| 2025 | 8,599 | 5,039 | 15.3% | 6.63% | $255,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.3% of applications in Sandoval County were denied in 2025, against 18.6% statewide in New Mexico.
Rocket Mortgage, with 493 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 15.0%.
The median mortgage application in Sandoval County in 2025 was for $255,000; the median property value on originated loans was $375,000.