GoodLeap at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the C grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 101 large mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
26th27.5% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
60th0.25 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
57th17.6%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
0th7.87% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 10,219 | 4,096 | 26.3% | 33.9% | 5.99% | $767M |
| 2024 | 15,833 | 7,007 | 23.1% | 29.5% | 5.99% | $1.3B |
| 2025 | 21,298 | 9,778 | 22.7% | 27.5% | 6.63% | $1.5B |
What GoodLeap lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 8,237 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 330 manufactured homes, 224 investment properties.
Why GoodLeap denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 4,834 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at GoodLeap
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 4,492 | 1,685 | 37.2% |
| $50k – $100k | 9,134 | 4,384 | 24.1% |
| $100k – $150k | 4,151 | 2,193 | 18.6% |
| $150k – $250k | 2,091 | 1,189 | 16.9% |
| Over $250k | 414 | 243 | 12.1% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 47 | 10 | 45.2% |
| 25–34 | 1,163 | 479 | 30.9% |
| 35–44 | 2,839 | 1,408 | 26.8% |
| 45–54 | 4,023 | 1,999 | 25.7% |
| 55–64 | 5,317 | 2,444 | 27.8% |
| 65–74 | 5,357 | 2,402 | 28.0% |
| Over 74 | 2,552 | 1,036 | 28.2% |
Where GoodLeap lends
35 states and 1,508 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 2,127 | 1,030 | 20.6% | 7.65% | #101 |
| Florida | 1,840 | 819 | 25.0% | 6.99% | #99 |
| Texas | 1,679 | 667 | 29.6% | 6.50% | #119 |
| Indiana | 1,334 | 664 | 22.4% | 6.50% | #61 |
| Ohio | 1,281 | 614 | 22.2% | 6.50% | #71 |
| Arizona | 1,207 | 631 | 17.9% | 6.99% | #57 |
| Nevada | 1,102 | 286 | 22.9% | 6.38% | #30 |
| North Carolina | 990 | 468 | 20.3% | 6.38% | #88 |
| Georgia | 953 | 475 | 23.3% | 6.63% | #96 |
| Virginia | 762 | 353 | 24.2% | 6.13% | #92 |
| Pennsylvania | 750 | 325 | 25.2% | 6.38% | #119 |
| Tennessee | 730 | 352 | 20.8% | 6.50% | #85 |
| Alabama | 570 | 271 | 22.5% | 6.99% | #77 |
| Missouri | 527 | 268 | 23.3% | 6.38% | #87 |
| Oklahoma | 527 | 241 | 26.6% | 6.63% | #62 |
| Maryland | 516 | 220 | 24.6% | 6.69% | #86 |
| Colorado | 510 | 255 | 20.6% | 6.99% | #102 |
| South Carolina | 509 | 213 | 20.6% | 5.99% | #96 |
| Michigan | 466 | 217 | 23.0% | 6.63% | #134 |
| Washington | 356 | 196 | 16.0% | 6.63% | #130 |
| New Jersey | 351 | 159 | 23.9% | 6.99% | #147 |
| Utah | 284 | 152 | 20.4% | 6.70% | #82 |
| Arkansas | 281 | 113 | 24.9% | 6.50% | #88 |
| Minnesota | 278 | 126 | 20.9% | 7.05% | #120 |
| Oregon | 239 | 130 | 19.3% | 7.35% | #101 |
| Kansas | 219 | 91 | 23.3% | 6.63% | #96 |
| New Mexico | 208 | 88 | 18.8% | 6.63% | #73 |
| Idaho | 195 | 107 | 22.1% | 6.75% | #85 |
| Wisconsin | 142 | 67 | 22.5% | 6.88% | #215 |
| Connecticut | 129 | 69 | 16.3% | 7.13% | #149 |
| Delaware | 118 | 52 | 21.2% | 6.79% | #75 |
| Massachusetts | 99 | 52 | 16.2% | 6.50% | #250 |
| Maine | 11 | 5 | 18.2% | 9.10% | #213 |
| District of Columbia | 5 | 2 | 20.0% | 8.34% | #240 |
Frequently asked questions
GoodLeap denied 27.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 26th percentile of large mortgage lenders.
The most common reason GoodLeap gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 34.4% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans GoodLeap originated in 2025 was 6.63%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.25 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 0% of its applications were for home purchases, 100% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 64% conventional, 25% FHA, 11% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.