Mortgage lender · North Liberty, IA · LEI 549300W4FT4H1UWPGU95

GREENSTATE Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

GREENSTATE Credit Union earns a B, better than most large mortgage lenders. It turned down 10.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 69th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.31 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 49th percentile on pricing. Compared against 101 large mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

22kApplications2025
72.1%Originatedof applications
10.1%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.50%Median ratenational 6.63%
$3.1BLoan volume42 states

GREENSTATE Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

8.7%Denial rate (all applications)-9.31 pts vs national
10.1%Denial rate (decided applications)-12.53 pts vs national
72.1%Origination rate+14.11 pts vs national
10.5%Withdrawn by applicant
3.3%Closed for incompleteness
6.50%Median interest rate-0.13 pts vs national
0.31Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.06 pts vs national
$135,000Median loan amount
$1,909Median total loan costs
$102kMedian applicant income
85%Median loan-to-value
15High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 101 large mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

69th10.1% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

49th0.31 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

74th13.8%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

94th1.41% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202318,31512,3478.8%11.1%6.88%$2.1B
202418,65912,78411.1%13.4%6.88%$2.4B
202521,76215,6998.7%10.1%6.50%$3.1B

What GREENSTATE Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 12,942 59% · 8.5% denied
Refinance 3,177 15% · 6.8% denied
Cash-out refinance 2,012 9% · 10.2% denied
Home improvement 2,212 10% · 9.8% denied
Other / HELOC 1,419 7% · 10.5% denied

By loan type

Conventional 20,747 95% · 8.8% denied
FHA 649 3% · 7.6% denied
VA 339 2% · 2.1% denied
USDA / RHS 27 0% · 0.0% denied

Also: 4,310 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 1,913 manufactured homes, 817 investment properties.

Why GREENSTATE Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 1,887 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Credit history 810 43%
Debt-to-income ratio 768 41%
Collateral 152 8%
Unverifiable information 65 3%
Other 31 2%
Employment history 29 2%
Insufficient cash 19 1%
Incomplete application 13 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at GREENSTATE Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k2,3371,22830.6%
$50k – $100k8,0365,58012.3%
$100k – $150k5,1083,9145.7%
$150k – $250k3,9773,1593.2%
Over $250k2,1061,6582.6%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 251,4031,06910.0%
25–345,6214,1989.0%
35–445,9144,2279.8%
45–544,1622,97710.4%
55–642,7221,90311.7%
65–741,33291011.7%
Over 745183419.8%

Where GREENSTATE Credit Union lends

42 states and 497 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Iowa13,82910,6615.9%6.50%#1
Illinois5,6583,9547.1%6.75%#17
Michigan95532944.0%8.09%#76
Wisconsin37019023.0%6.88%#101
Indiana2077844.9%7.30%#199
Nebraska1891485.3%6.24%#76
Ohio1184839.0%8.09%#306
Arizona50380.0%6.49%#315
Florida493110.2%6.75%#603
Colorado48330.0%6.13%#306
Minnesota45270.0%6.63%#312
Missouri453313.3%6.50%#354
Texas22139.1%6.62%#851
Tennessee20140.0%6.75%#538
South Dakota13117.7%7.24%#124
Alabama1290.0%6.49%#453
North Carolina1179.1%6.49%#607
New Jersey1140.0%6.50%#515
California10810.0%6.13%#728
Kentucky1050.0%6.13%#414
Georgia960.0%6.38%#676
South Carolina960.0%6.50%#554
Massachusetts8312.5%6.38%#480
Pennsylvania630.0%6.49%#762
New York530.0%6.25%#522
Oregon530.0%6.50%#444
Utah530.0%6.13%#329
Washington540.0%6.06%#526

Frequently asked questions

GREENSTATE Credit Union denied 10.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 69th percentile of large mortgage lenders.

The most common reason GREENSTATE Credit Union gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 42.9% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans GREENSTATE Credit Union originated in 2025 was 6.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.31 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 59% of its applications were for home purchases, 24% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 17% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 95% conventional, 3% FHA, 2% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with GREENSTATE Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology