Largest mortgage lenders in Iowa
By applications received in 2025. Grade is the lender's national grade.
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GREENSTATE Credit Union | B | 13,829 | 10,661 | 5.9% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Veridian Credit Union | B | 8,725 | 6,247 | 8.9% | 6.49% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 3,761 | 2,551 | 22.7% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Hills Bank and Trust | A | 3,434 | 2,874 | 6.1% | 6.25% |
| 5 | U.S. Bank | D | 2,720 | 1,593 | 25.7% | 7.00% |
| 6 | Dupaco Community | A | 2,669 | 1,990 | 16.1% | 7.00% |
| 7 | Community Choice Credit Union | B | 2,653 | 1,760 | 11.8% | 6.13% |
| 8 | Iowa Bankers Mortgage | B | 2,423 | 1,849 | 15.4% | 6.50% |
| 9 | Broker Solutions | D | 2,386 | 1,432 | 6.4% | 6.75% |
| 10 | Northwest Bank | A | 2,181 | 1,743 | 5.7% | 6.38% |
| 11 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 1,950 | 1,391 | 11.5% | 6.13% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 1,857 | 957 | 18.1% | 6.25% |
| 13 | MidWestOne Bank | A | 1,488 | 1,090 | 15.4% | 6.00% |
| 14 | Community 1st Credit Union | D | 1,389 | 946 | 12.5% | 1.00% |
| 15 | 21st Mortgage | F | 1,292 | 268 | 57.1% | 11.07% |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 1,281 | 631 | 13.5% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Collins Community Credit Union | C | 1,170 | 778 | 16.1% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Central Bank | A | 1,121 | 916 | 4.5% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Empeople Credit Union | C | 1,057 | 720 | 14.2% | 6.49% |
| 20 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 1,031 | 197 | 67.3% | 7.38% |
| 21 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 1,023 | 654 | 6.7% | 6.50% |
| 22 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 991 | 671 | 10.5% | 5.38% |
| 23 | Newrez | D | 939 | 343 | 20.2% | 6.25% |
| 24 | Bank Iowa | C | 929 | 735 | 9.7% | 7.05% |
| 25 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 919 | 338 | 14.7% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Iowa
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 300 Iowa applications in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Flat Branch Mortgage | 300 | 0.3% | 6.56% |
| 2 | Ruhl Mortgage | 408 | 0.7% | 6.25% |
| 3 | Residential Mortgage Network | 545 | 0.9% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Coastal Community Bank | 651 | 1.8% | 10.99% |
| 5 | Guild Mortgage | 607 | 2.5% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Fidelity Bank | 321 | 2.8% | — |
| 7 | Luana Savings Bank | 654 | 2.9% | 6.13% |
| 8 | Homeservices Lending | 551 | 3.3% | 6.50% |
| 9 | West Gate Bank | 497 | 3.4% | 6.38% |
| 10 | Fidelity Bank & Trust | 753 | 3.5% | 5.95% |
Lowest median rates in Iowa
Among lenders reporting rates on at least 100 originated loans. Product mix matters: a VA specialist will show a lower median than a jumbo lender.
| # | Lender | Priced loans | Median rate | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Community 1st Credit Union | 945 | 1.00% | 12.5% |
| 2 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 671 | 5.38% | 10.5% |
| 3 | R.I.A. Federal Credit Union | 143 | 5.75% | 20.0% |
| 4 | Financial Plus Credit Union | 192 | 5.75% | 7.8% |
| 5 | Cedar Falls Community Credit Union | 256 | 5.88% | 5.1% |
| 6 | Fidelity Bank & Trust | 517 | 5.95% | 3.4% |
| 7 | MidWestOne Bank | 1,090 | 6.00% | 15.4% |
| 8 | First | 138 | 6.00% | 9.0% |
| 9 | Du Trac Community Credit Union | 222 | 6.00% | 4.3% |
| 10 | Luana Savings Bank | 634 | 6.13% | 2.7% |
What Iowa borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Denial rate by applicant income
Why Iowa applications were denied
Iowa mortgage market by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan | Lenders |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 93,497 | 64,222 | 12.8% | 6.75% | $115,000 | 727 |
| 2024 | 99,119 | 67,749 | 13.4% | 6.75% | $125,000 | 739 |
| 2025 | 110,919 | 75,933 | 12.9% | 6.50% | $135,000 | 739 |
Iowa counties
Counties with at least 200 applications in 2025, most active first.
Frequently asked questions
12.9% of mortgage applications in Iowa were denied in 2025 (15.3% of applications that reached a decision). Nationally the rate was 18.0%.
GREENSTATE Credit Union handled the most applications in Iowa in 2025: 13,829, with a denial rate of 5.9%.
Among lenders that decided at least 300 applications in Iowa, Flat Branch Mortgage had the lowest decision denial rate at 0.3%.
The median interest rate on loans originated in Iowa in 2025 was 6.50%. That is the rate borrowers actually received, reported by lenders under HMDA, not an advertised rate.