Mortgage lender · Cedar Rapids, IA · LEI 254900NT8VCCMPTPSO02

Collins Community Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Collins Community Credit Union earns a C, in line with the typical performance of small mortgage lenders. It turned down 19.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 21st percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.02 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 80th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

1.2kApplications2025
66.3%Originatedof applications
19.3%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.75%Median ratenational 6.63%
$111MLoan volume5 states

Collins Community Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

16.0%Denial rate (all applications)-1.94 pts vs national
19.3%Denial rate (decided applications)-3.30 pts vs national
66.3%Origination rate+8.27 pts vs national
11.0%Withdrawn by applicant
5.8%Closed for incompleteness
6.75%Median interest rate+0.13 pts vs national
0.02Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.24 pts vs national
$95,000Median loan amount
$2,194Median total loan costs
$93kMedian applicant income
80%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

21st19.3% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

80th0.02 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

29th16.8%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

35th2.31% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20231,56789717.4%23.0%7.00%$144M
20241,11661419.6%25.7%7.50%$91M
20251,17878116.0%19.3%6.75%$111M

What Collins Community Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 428 36% · 5.4% denied
Refinance 196 17% · 18.4% denied
Cash-out refinance 103 9% · 16.5% denied
Home improvement 244 21% · 21.7% denied
Other / HELOC 207 18% · 29.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,175 100% · 16.1% denied
FHA 3 0% · 0.0% denied

Also: 272 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 64 investment properties.

Why Collins Community Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 189 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 68 36%
Credit history 65 34%
Collateral 38 20%
Other 9 5%
Employment history 5 3%
Insufficient cash 2 1%
Incomplete application 1 1%
Unverifiable information 1 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Collins Community Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k1737646.9%
$50k – $100k43628519.5%
$100k – $150k25418710.4%
$150k – $250k19614511.4%
Over $250k684410.0%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 25433410.5%
25–3422615516.8%
35–4430420020.2%
45–5423214224.5%
55–6418411621.0%
65–741208516.5%
Over 74452621.2%

Where Collins Community Credit Union lends

5 states and 46 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Iowa1,17077816.1%6.75%#17

Frequently asked questions

Collins Community Credit Union denied 19.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 21st percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Collins Community Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 36.0% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Collins Community Credit Union originated in 2025 was 6.75%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.02 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 36% of its applications were for home purchases, 25% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 38% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Collins Community Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology