United Northern Mortgage Bankers at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the C grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
61st7.4% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
50th0.27 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
12th23.8%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
51st1.87% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,414 | 965 | 4.7% | 5.9% | 6.75% | $416M |
| 2024 | 1,256 | 884 | 5.4% | 6.7% | 6.75% | $394M |
| 2025 | 1,189 | 793 | 5.6% | 7.4% | 6.50% | $375M |
What United Northern Mortgage Bankers lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 1 manufactured homes, 71 investment properties.
Why United Northern Mortgage Bankers denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 67 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at United Northern Mortgage Bankers
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50k – $100k | 188 | 123 | 11.3% |
| $100k – $150k | 391 | 261 | 8.9% |
| $150k – $250k | 416 | 291 | 4.6% |
| Over $250k | 165 | 108 | 3.4% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 27 | 18 | 5.3% |
| 25–34 | 343 | 238 | 6.4% |
| 35–44 | 366 | 245 | 5.8% |
| 45–54 | 241 | 157 | 12.2% |
| 55–64 | 141 | 90 | 6.9% |
| 65–74 | 61 | 37 | 6.8% |
Where United Northern Mortgage Bankers lends
20 states and 138 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York | 786 | 546 | 6.7% | 6.62% | #107 |
| New Jersey | 135 | 85 | 2.2% | 6.63% | #237 |
| Tennessee | 75 | 53 | 2.7% | 6.13% | #362 |
| Connecticut | 51 | 31 | 5.9% | 6.63% | #217 |
| Georgia | 37 | 16 | 0.0% | 6.49% | #488 |
| Florida | 32 | 15 | 6.3% | 6.63% | #678 |
| Pennsylvania | 23 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.50% | #585 |
| North Carolina | 15 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.63% | #563 |
| Texas | 10 | 6 | 20.0% | 7.06% | #957 |
| South Carolina | 7 | 4 | 14.3% | 6.88% | #598 |
Frequently asked questions
United Northern Mortgage Bankers denied 7.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 61st percentile of small mortgage lenders.
The most common reason United Northern Mortgage Bankers gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 31.3% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans United Northern Mortgage Bankers originated in 2025 was 6.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.27 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 86% of its applications were for home purchases, 14% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 74% conventional, 22% FHA, 4% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.