Largest lenders in Carroll County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dupaco Community | A | 108 | 80 | 13.0% | 7.00% |
| 2 | Westside State Bank | A | 39 | 38 | 0.0% | — |
| 3 | Iowa Bankers Mortgage | B | 38 | 29 | 13.2% | 6.50% |
| 4 | BMO Bank | F | 31 | 13 | 22.6% | 9.28% |
| 5 | United Bank of Iowa | D | 31 | 24 | 6.5% | 6.75% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 22 | 16 | 9.1% | 6.43% |
| 7 | Availa Bank | C | 8 | 8 | 0.0% | — |
| 8 | Bankers' Bank | C | 8 | 7 | 12.5% | 6.88% |
| 9 | GREENSTATE Credit Union | B | 7 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.19% |
| 10 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 7 | 3 | 0.0% | 5.63% |
| 11 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 5 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 12 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 5 | 0 | 100.0% | — |
| 13 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 5 | 2 | 20.0% | 7.56% |
| 14 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 5 | 1 | 0.0% | 7.25% |
| 15 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 5 | 3 | 20.0% | 5.75% |
Best approval odds in Carroll County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dupaco Community | 95 | 14.7% |
What Carroll County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Carroll County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 288 | 208 | 13.2% | 6.88% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 402 | 266 | 17.2% | 6.88% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 423 | 304 | 11.1% | 6.75% | $115,000 |
Frequently asked questions
11.1% of applications in Carroll County were denied in 2025, against 12.9% statewide in Iowa.
Dupaco Community, with 108 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 13.0%.
The median mortgage application in Carroll County in 2025 was for $115,000; the median property value on originated loans was $195,000.