Largest lenders in Jasper County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GREENSTATE Credit Union | B | 134 | 97 | 6.0% | 6.49% |
| 2 | Community Choice Credit Union | B | 89 | 58 | 12.4% | 6.00% |
| 3 | Bank Iowa | C | 74 | 62 | 4.1% | 6.81% |
| 4 | Veridian Credit Union | B | 68 | 44 | 11.8% | 6.56% |
| 5 | Compass Mortgage | B | 62 | 53 | 4.8% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Advantage Credit Union | – | 54 | 51 | 1.9% | 6.95% |
| 7 | Homeservices Lending | B | 47 | 44 | 2.1% | 6.88% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 45 | 32 | 20.0% | 6.43% |
| 9 | Iowa Bankers Mortgage | B | 44 | 40 | 6.8% | 6.38% |
| 10 | Broker Solutions | D | 44 | 26 | 9.1% | 6.56% |
| 11 | Great Southern Bank | C | 42 | 32 | 16.7% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Stockton Mortgage | D | 35 | 28 | 5.7% | 6.50% |
| 13 | U.S. Bank | D | 33 | 15 | 33.3% | 7.35% |
| 14 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 32 | 15 | 21.9% | 6.50% |
| 15 | First Interstate Bank | D | 30 | 11 | 36.7% | 8.25% |
| 16 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 29 | 22 | 10.3% | 6.13% |
| 17 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 26 | 15 | 3.9% | 5.99% |
| 18 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 23 | 6 | 8.7% | 6.87% |
| 19 | First State Bank | A | 23 | 23 | 0.0% | — |
| 20 | Barrington Bank & Trust Company | C | 22 | 16 | 0.0% | 6.31% |
| 21 | Community 1st Credit Union | D | 20 | 15 | 5.0% | 1.00% |
| 22 | Leighton State Bank | – | 17 | 13 | 5.9% | — |
| 23 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 16 | 9 | 6.3% | 6.18% |
| 24 | New Day Financial | F | 16 | 2 | 25.0% | 6.68% |
| 25 | CMG Mortgage | A | 15 | 14 | 6.7% | 6.88% |
Best approval odds in Jasper County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Advantage Credit Union | 54 | 1.9% |
| 2 | Bank Iowa | 67 | 4.5% |
| 3 | Compass Mortgage | 56 | 5.4% |
| 4 | GREENSTATE Credit Union | 112 | 7.1% |
| 5 | Veridian Credit Union | 52 | 15.4% |
| 6 | Community Choice Credit Union | 69 | 15.9% |
What Jasper County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Jasper County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,321 | 899 | 12.9% | 6.63% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 1,281 | 869 | 13.1% | 6.63% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 1,516 | 1,037 | 12.5% | 6.50% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
12.5% of applications in Jasper County were denied in 2025, against 12.9% statewide in Iowa.
GREENSTATE Credit Union, with 134 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 6.0%.
The median mortgage application in Jasper County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $225,000.