Largest lenders in Pottawattamie County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Centris | B | 254 | 160 | 20.9% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Veridian Credit Union | B | 231 | 151 | 13.4% | 6.50% |
| 3 | First National Bank of Omaha | C | 217 | 149 | 16.6% | 6.99% |
| 4 | U.S. Bank | D | 211 | 112 | 33.2% | 7.85% |
| 5 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | A | 192 | 152 | 2.6% | 6.88% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 181 | 123 | 21.0% | 6.50% |
| 7 | American National Bank | C | 135 | 107 | 5.2% | 7.00% |
| 8 | CMG Mortgage | A | 133 | 107 | 3.0% | 6.75% |
| 9 | Charter West Bank | C | 100 | 65 | 5.0% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 98 | 84 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 83 | 45 | 20.5% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 78 | 40 | 18.0% | 7.69% |
| 13 | 21st Mortgage | F | 78 | 23 | 43.6% | 11.81% |
| 14 | Availa Bank | C | 75 | 67 | 8.0% | — |
| 15 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 74 | 42 | 4.1% | 6.75% |
| 16 | Glenwood State Bank | A | 73 | 68 | 0.0% | — |
| 17 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 67 | 47 | 11.9% | 6.13% |
| 18 | Better Mortgage | F | 62 | 45 | 14.5% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Guild Mortgage | A | 62 | 45 | 0.0% | 6.49% |
| 20 | Metro CU | B | 56 | 31 | 17.9% | 6.00% |
| 21 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 51 | 29 | 7.8% | 6.25% |
| 22 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 46 | 10 | 60.9% | 7.81% |
| 23 | Cobalt Credit Union | B | 46 | 42 | 6.5% | 7.25% |
| 24 | Newrez | D | 45 | 17 | 11.1% | 6.25% |
| 25 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 44 | 17 | 2.3% | 9.99% |
Best approval odds in Pottawattamie County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guild Mortgage | 50 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Glenwood State Bank | 68 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Flat Branch Mortgage | 84 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | 157 | 3.2% |
| 5 | CMG Mortgage | 119 | 3.4% |
| 6 | American National Bank | 117 | 6.0% |
| 7 | Charter West Bank | 70 | 7.1% |
| 8 | Availa Bank | 74 | 8.1% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | 55 | 14.6% |
| 10 | Better Mortgage | 56 | 16.1% |
What Pottawattamie County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Pottawattamie County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,069 | 1,993 | 16.5% | 7.00% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 3,504 | 2,276 | 14.9% | 6.99% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 3,933 | 2,568 | 14.2% | 6.75% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.2% of applications in Pottawattamie County were denied in 2025, against 12.9% statewide in Iowa.
Centris, with 254 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 20.9%.
The median mortgage application in Pottawattamie County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $245,000.