Largest lenders in Story County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Greater Iowa Credit Union | D | 178 | 126 | 7.3% | 6.25% |
| 2 | Iowa Bankers Mortgage | B | 140 | 118 | 11.4% | 6.38% |
| 3 | GREENSTATE Credit Union | B | 137 | 96 | 11.7% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Veridian Credit Union | B | 116 | 85 | 9.5% | 6.49% |
| 5 | Community Choice Credit Union | B | 115 | 74 | 18.3% | 6.13% |
| 6 | Guild Mortgage | A | 90 | 73 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 7 | First National Bank, Ames, Iowa | C | 89 | 58 | 9.0% | — |
| 8 | U.S. Bank | D | 83 | 55 | 18.1% | 6.88% |
| 9 | Northwest Bank | A | 76 | 63 | 5.3% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Bankers Trust | B | 71 | 59 | 5.6% | 5.88% |
| 11 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 65 | 43 | 20.0% | 6.50% |
| 12 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 60 | 57 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 49 | 39 | 4.1% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Broker Solutions | D | 45 | 30 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 15 | RIVER VALLEY Credit Union | – | 36 | 34 | 2.8% | — |
| 16 | West Gate Bank | A | 35 | 34 | 2.9% | 6.38% |
| 17 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 34 | 18 | 11.8% | 6.13% |
| 18 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 33 | 16 | 18.2% | 6.31% |
| 19 | Premier Credit Union | A | 31 | 30 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 20 | Visionbank of Iowa | – | 31 | 16 | 6.5% | — |
| 21 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 29 | 20 | 13.8% | 6.05% |
| 22 | South Story Bank & Trust | A | 27 | 27 | 0.0% | — |
| 23 | Central State Bank | – | 26 | 14 | 30.8% | — |
| 24 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 25 | 5 | 0.0% | 9.99% |
| 25 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 23 | 15 | 13.0% | 6.19% |
Best approval odds in Story County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Pacific Mortgage | 57 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Guild Mortgage | 75 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Northwest Bank | 68 | 5.9% |
| 4 | Bankers Trust | 63 | 6.4% |
| 5 | Greater Iowa Credit Union | 144 | 9.0% |
| 6 | Veridian Credit Union | 98 | 11.2% |
| 7 | First National Bank, Ames, Iowa | 69 | 11.6% |
| 8 | Iowa Bankers Mortgage | 138 | 11.6% |
| 9 | GREENSTATE Credit Union | 121 | 13.2% |
| 10 | U.S. Bank | 71 | 21.1% |
What Story County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Story County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,970 | 1,444 | 10.3% | 6.75% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 2,065 | 1,540 | 10.4% | 6.75% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 2,363 | 1,681 | 10.8% | 6.50% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
10.8% of applications in Story County were denied in 2025, against 12.9% statewide in Iowa.
Greater Iowa Credit Union, with 178 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 7.3%.
The median mortgage application in Story County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $305,000.