Largest lenders in Black Hawk County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Veridian Credit Union | B | 1,918 | 1,472 | 5.8% | 6.49% |
| 2 | GREENSTATE Credit Union | B | 1,042 | 832 | 5.8% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Farmers State Bank | B | 225 | 174 | 8.4% | 6.88% |
| 4 | Dupaco Community | A | 200 | 113 | 30.5% | 7.00% |
| 5 | Cedar Falls Community Credit Union | A | 166 | 154 | 2.4% | 6.00% |
| 6 | Empeople Credit Union | C | 138 | 92 | 16.7% | 6.49% |
| 7 | BankIowa of Cedar Rapids | C | 105 | 98 | 3.8% | — |
| 8 | U.S. Bank | D | 95 | 60 | 24.2% | 8.45% |
| 9 | 21st Mortgage | F | 87 | 13 | 63.2% | 12.06% |
| 10 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 82 | 58 | 18.3% | 6.63% |
| 11 | First Bank | A | 70 | 64 | 0.0% | — |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 59 | 22 | 11.9% | 9.06% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 52 | 26 | 13.5% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 50 | 34 | 4.0% | 6.33% |
| 15 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 46 | 35 | 13.0% | 6.12% |
| 16 | Regions Bank | C | 40 | 14 | 57.5% | 4.99% |
| 17 | Broker Solutions | D | 39 | 16 | 7.7% | 6.50% |
| 18 | MidWestOne Bank | A | 36 | 26 | 13.9% | 5.99% |
| 19 | Hills Bank and Trust | A | 33 | 32 | 0.0% | 6.20% |
| 20 | Guild Mortgage | A | 33 | 28 | 0.0% | 6.44% |
| 21 | Collins Community Credit Union | C | 32 | 20 | 18.8% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Denver Savings Bank | – | 30 | 30 | 0.0% | — |
| 23 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 28 | 8 | 57.1% | 7.25% |
| 24 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 27 | 8 | 0.0% | 12.37% |
| 25 | Fidelity Bank & Trust | A | 26 | 22 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Black Hawk County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Bank | 65 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Cedar Falls Community Credit Union | 159 | 2.5% |
| 3 | BankIowa of Cedar Rapids | 104 | 3.9% |
| 4 | GREENSTATE Credit Union | 916 | 6.6% |
| 5 | Veridian Credit Union | 1,607 | 7.0% |
| 6 | Farmers State Bank | 221 | 8.6% |
| 7 | Empeople Credit Union | 116 | 19.8% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | 73 | 20.6% |
| 9 | U.S. Bank | 83 | 27.7% |
| 10 | Dupaco Community | 176 | 34.7% |
What Black Hawk County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Black Hawk County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4,545 | 3,203 | 11.4% | 6.95% | $75,000 |
| 2024 | 4,963 | 3,528 | 11.9% | 6.88% | $85,000 |
| 2025 | 5,279 | 3,796 | 10.8% | 6.50% | $95,000 |
Frequently asked questions
10.8% of applications in Black Hawk County were denied in 2025, against 12.9% statewide in Iowa.
Veridian Credit Union, with 1,918 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 5.8%.
The median mortgage application in Black Hawk County in 2025 was for $95,000; the median property value on originated loans was $225,000.