Largest lenders in Dubuque County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dupaco Community | A | 1,163 | 948 | 10.2% | 7.00% |
| 2 | MidWestOne Bank | A | 468 | 369 | 10.7% | 5.99% |
| 3 | GREENSTATE Credit Union | B | 466 | 370 | 6.7% | 6.49% |
| 4 | Fidelity Bank & Trust | A | 251 | 246 | 0.8% | 6.13% |
| 5 | Du Trac Community Credit Union | A | 100 | 93 | 2.0% | 5.88% |
| 6 | 21st Mortgage | F | 91 | 13 | 68.1% | 11.10% |
| 7 | Empeople Credit Union | C | 86 | 54 | 15.1% | 6.49% |
| 8 | Collins Community Credit Union | C | 71 | 34 | 28.2% | 7.00% |
| 9 | UMB Bank | B | 68 | 45 | 25.0% | 6.15% |
| 10 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 63 | 47 | 17.5% | 6.50% |
| 11 | U.S. Bank | D | 56 | 43 | 14.3% | 7.00% |
| 12 | Movement Mortgage | A | 40 | 33 | 5.0% | 6.81% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 38 | 21 | 13.2% | 6.13% |
| 14 | Premier Bank | – | 38 | 36 | 2.6% | — |
| 15 | Iowa Bankers Mortgage | B | 36 | 27 | 16.7% | 6.38% |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 33 | 25 | 3.0% | 6.13% |
| 17 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 29 | 21 | 13.8% | 6.13% |
| 18 | Broker Solutions | D | 29 | 19 | 6.9% | 7.13% |
| 19 | Community Savings Bank | C | 26 | 23 | 7.7% | — |
| 20 | Newrez | D | 25 | 10 | 28.0% | 6.25% |
| 21 | AIM Credit Union | – | 20 | 18 | 0.0% | — |
| 22 | Triad Financial Services | D | 20 | 2 | 75.0% | 8.70% |
| 23 | Loandepot.Com | D | 17 | 6 | 29.4% | 8.75% |
| 24 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 16 | 0 | 93.8% | — |
| 25 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 16 | 3 | 0.0% | 13.24% |
Best approval odds in Dubuque County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity Bank & Trust | 249 | 0.8% |
| 2 | Du Trac Community Credit Union | 98 | 2.0% |
| 3 | GREENSTATE Credit Union | 422 | 7.4% |
| 4 | Dupaco Community | 1,092 | 10.8% |
| 5 | MidWestOne Bank | 427 | 11.7% |
| 6 | U.S. Bank | 51 | 15.7% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | 60 | 18.3% |
| 8 | Empeople Credit Union | 68 | 19.1% |
| 9 | UMB Bank | 63 | 27.0% |
| 10 | Collins Community Credit Union | 54 | 37.0% |
What Dubuque County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Dubuque County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,296 | 2,328 | 15.5% | 6.93% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 3,371 | 2,467 | 14.0% | 6.99% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 3,620 | 2,695 | 12.7% | 6.50% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
12.7% of applications in Dubuque County were denied in 2025, against 12.9% statewide in Iowa.
Dupaco Community, with 1,163 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 10.2%.
The median mortgage application in Dubuque County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $275,000.